Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ID_SEEKE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Seeker [ID_SEEKER]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1504 95.6% 95.6%
Yes 69 4.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 93.5%
534
97.6%
359
94.4%
169
95.7%
154
97.6%
279
95.5%
1495
Yes 6.5%
37
2.4%
9
5.6%
10
4.3%
7
2.4%
7
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 95.2%
315
96.0%
387
95.4%
411
95.6%
390
95.5%
1503
Yes 4.8%
16
4.0%
16
4.6%
20
4.4%
18
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 96.0%
190
96.1%
444
95.2%
434
95.4%
436
95.6%
1504
Yes 4.0%
8
3.9%
18
4.8%
22
4.6%
21
4.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 96.4%
1008
90.7%
165
93.2%
109
97.4%
221
95.6%
1503
Yes 3.6%
38
9.3%
17
6.8%
8
2.6%
6
4.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.8%
730
95.4%
774
95.6%
1504
Yes 4.2%
32
4.6%
37
4.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 90.1%
201
95.8%
229
97.6%
327
94.4%
335
97.6%
411
95.5%
1503
Yes 9.9%
22
4.2%
10
2.4%
8
5.6%
20
2.4%
10
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 96.5%
778
95.6%
241
93.7%
369
95.1%
116
95.6%
1504
Yes 3.5%
28
4.4%
11
6.3%
25
4.9%
6
4.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.3%
282
95.3%
323
93.8%
549
96.1%
349
95.5%
1503
Yes 1.7%
5
4.7%
16
6.2%
36
3.9%
14
4.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1574



Bookmark and Share