Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMP_TRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Human trafficking. [COMPARE_TRAFFICKING]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 387 25.7% 25.7%
More often 604 40.1% 65.8%
About the same 419 27.8% 93.6%
Less than before 72 4.8% 98.4%
A lot less than before 26 1.7% 100.1%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 30.8%
173
25.4%
89
27.3%
47
23.9%
37
15.2%
41
25.7%
387
More often 39.8%
223
45.1%
158
40.7%
70
36.8%
57
35.7%
96
40.1%
604
About the same 23.2%
130
24.0%
84
26.7%
46
31.6%
49
40.1%
108
27.7%
417
Less than before 4.8%
27
4.9%
17
4.1%
7
4.5%
7
5.6%
15
4.8%
73
A lot less than before 1.4%
8
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
3.2%
5
3.3%
9
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
350
100.0%
172
100.0%
155
100.0%
269

1507


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 21.7%
68
22.2%
86
26.9%
110
31.0%
124
25.7%
388
More often 41.4%
130
38.2%
148
40.8%
167
39.8%
159
40.0%
604
About the same 31.5%
99
28.4%
110
26.7%
109
25.0%
100
27.7%
418
Less than before 4.8%
15
8.8%
34
2.9%
12
3.0%
12
4.8%
73
A lot less than before 0.6%
2
2.3%
9
2.7%
11
1.3%
5
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
387
100.0%
409
100.0%
400

1510


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 29.0%
53
32.6%
145
25.8%
113
17.4%
77
25.7%
388
More often 34.4%
63
38.0%
169
41.6%
182
42.7%
189
40.0%
603
About the same 26.2%
48
21.8%
97
27.9%
122
34.3%
152
27.8%
419
Less than before 6.0%
11
5.4%
24
3.7%
16
4.7%
21
4.8%
72
A lot less than before 4.4%
8
2.2%
10
1.1%
5
0.9%
4
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
445
100.0%
438
100.0%
443

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 25.3%
256
27.4%
48
21.6%
24
28.2%
60
25.7%
388
More often 42.6%
431
34.3%
60
30.6%
34
37.1%
79
40.0%
604
About the same 28.0%
283
25.7%
45
32.4%
36
25.8%
55
27.7%
419
Less than before 2.9%
29
9.1%
16
12.6%
14
6.1%
13
4.8%
72
A lot less than before 1.2%
12
3.4%
6
2.7%
3
2.8%
6
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
175
100.0%
111
100.0%
213

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 24.0%
174
27.2%
213
25.6%
387
More often 38.3%
278
41.6%
326
40.0%
604
About the same 31.5%
229
24.3%
190
27.8%
419
Less than before 4.7%
34
4.9%
38
4.8%
72
A lot less than before 1.5%
11
2.0%
16
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
783

1509


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 29.1%
62
27.1%
62
25.4%
81
25.6%
88
23.4%
94
25.7%
387
More often 28.6%
61
44.5%
102
39.8%
127
39.0%
134
44.8%
180
40.1%
604
About the same 31.5%
67
21.8%
50
27.6%
88
30.8%
106
26.6%
107
27.7%
418
Less than before 6.1%
13
3.9%
9
6.9%
22
3.5%
12
4.0%
16
4.8%
72
A lot less than before 4.7%
10
2.6%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.2%
5
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
229
100.0%
319
100.0%
344
100.0%
402

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 25.6%
200
36.0%
86
21.8%
82
17.7%
20
25.7%
388
More often 41.7%
326
34.7%
83
39.6%
149
40.7%
46
40.0%
604
About the same 26.9%
210
25.1%
60
29.5%
111
33.6%
38
27.7%
419
Less than before 4.7%
37
2.5%
6
5.9%
22
6.2%
7
4.8%
72
A lot less than before 1.2%
9
1.7%
4
3.2%
12
1.8%
2
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
239
100.0%
376
100.0%
113

1510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 26.4%
73
26.2%
87
28.7%
162
19.6%
66
25.7%
388
More often 35.7%
99
41.3%
137
39.2%
221
43.9%
148
40.1%
605
About the same 32.9%
91
28.9%
96
23.6%
133
29.4%
99
27.7%
419
Less than before 3.6%
10
3.0%
10
5.5%
31
6.2%
21
4.8%
72
A lot less than before 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
3.0%
17
0.9%
3
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
332
100.0%
564
100.0%
337

1510



Bookmark and Share