Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMP_RIO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Mass riots. [COMPARE_RIOTS]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 205 13.6% 13.6%
More often 375 24.9% 38.5%
About the same 580 38.5% 77%
Less than before 281 18.6% 95.6%
A lot less than before 67 4.4% 100%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 17.9%
100
12.7%
45
12.4%
21
16.7%
26
4.5%
12
13.5%
204
More often 24.5%
137
26.6%
94
32.4%
55
27.6%
43
17.2%
46
24.9%
375
About the same 37.6%
210
37.7%
133
40.6%
69
34.6%
54
42.2%
113
38.4%
579
Less than before 16.5%
92
19.3%
68
11.8%
20
14.1%
22
29.1%
78
18.6%
280
A lot less than before 3.6%
20
3.7%
13
2.9%
5
7.1%
11
7.1%
19
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
353
100.0%
170
100.0%
156
100.0%
268

1506


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 15.3%
48
11.9%
46
14.4%
59
12.8%
51
13.5%
204
More often 22.0%
69
24.1%
93
22.4%
92
30.6%
122
24.9%
376
About the same 40.3%
126
38.6%
149
39.3%
161
36.1%
144
38.5%
580
Less than before 16.6%
52
21.2%
82
19.3%
79
16.8%
67
18.6%
280
A lot less than before 5.8%
18
4.1%
16
4.6%
19
3.8%
15
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
386
100.0%
410
100.0%
399

1508


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 21.3%
39
20.1%
90
11.0%
48
6.3%
28
13.6%
205
More often 24.0%
44
26.4%
118
26.8%
117
22.0%
97
24.9%
376
About the same 32.2%
59
33.1%
148
40.3%
176
44.4%
196
38.4%
579
Less than before 18.0%
33
15.2%
68
16.5%
72
24.5%
108
18.6%
281
A lot less than before 4.4%
8
5.1%
23
5.5%
24
2.7%
12
4.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
447
100.0%
437
100.0%
441

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 14.1%
142
16.6%
29
8.1%
9
11.6%
25
13.6%
205
More often 25.0%
252
22.9%
40
24.3%
27
25.9%
56
24.9%
375
About the same 39.0%
393
32.0%
56
40.5%
45
39.8%
86
38.4%
580
Less than before 18.6%
187
22.3%
39
20.7%
23
14.8%
32
18.6%
281
A lot less than before 3.3%
33
6.3%
11
6.3%
7
7.9%
17
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
175
100.0%
111
100.0%
216

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 12.6%
91
14.5%
114
13.6%
205
More often 21.7%
157
27.9%
219
24.9%
376
About the same 41.1%
298
35.9%
282
38.4%
580
Less than before 20.0%
145
17.3%
136
18.6%
281
A lot less than before 4.7%
34
4.3%
34
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
785

1510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 16.7%
35
21.0%
48
13.0%
42
14.3%
49
7.7%
31
13.6%
205
More often 24.8%
52
28.8%
66
25.0%
81
24.3%
83
23.1%
93
24.9%
375
About the same 35.7%
75
34.5%
79
38.9%
126
37.1%
127
42.8%
172
38.4%
579
Less than before 15.7%
33
10.9%
25
19.4%
63
19.9%
68
22.6%
91
18.6%
280
A lot less than before 7.1%
15
4.8%
11
3.7%
12
4.4%
15
3.7%
15
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
229
100.0%
324
100.0%
342
100.0%
402

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 12.8%
100
16.7%
40
12.9%
48
14.5%
16
13.5%
204
More often 25.8%
202
27.1%
65
21.7%
81
24.5%
27
24.9%
375
About the same 38.7%
303
37.9%
91
38.6%
144
38.2%
42
38.5%
580
Less than before 19.4%
152
15.0%
36
18.8%
70
20.0%
22
18.6%
280
A lot less than before 3.3%
26
3.3%
8
8.0%
30
2.7%
3
4.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
240
100.0%
373
100.0%
110

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 14.9%
41
12.3%
41
17.3%
97
7.9%
27
13.6%
206
More often 22.9%
63
27.1%
90
23.1%
130
27.3%
93
24.9%
376
About the same 40.4%
111
36.1%
120
37.9%
213
39.9%
136
38.4%
580
Less than before 18.2%
50
21.1%
70
16.7%
94
19.4%
66
18.5%
280
A lot less than before 3.6%
10
3.3%
11
5.0%
28
5.6%
19
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
332
100.0%
562
100.0%
341

1510



Bookmark and Share