Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMP_PED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Pedophilia/sexual predation of youth. [COMPARE_PEDOPHILE]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 417 27.6% 27.6%
More often 538 35.6% 63.2%
About the same 473 31.3% 94.5%
Less than before 57 3.8% 98.3%
A lot less than before 27 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 34.4%
193
25.8%
92
30.0%
51
25.0%
39
15.9%
43
27.6%
418
More often 36.5%
205
40.7%
145
38.8%
66
29.5%
46
27.8%
75
35.5%
537
About the same 24.8%
139
27.5%
98
27.1%
46
39.1%
61
47.8%
129
31.3%
473
Less than before 3.4%
19
4.2%
15
2.4%
4
3.2%
5
5.6%
15
3.8%
58
A lot less than before 0.9%
5
1.7%
6
1.8%
3
3.2%
5
3.0%
8
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
356
100.0%
170
100.0%
156
100.0%
270

1513


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 25.8%
81
24.7%
96
28.1%
116
31.1%
124
27.5%
417
More often 33.4%
105
32.4%
126
37.5%
155
38.3%
153
35.6%
539
About the same 34.4%
108
34.7%
135
29.5%
122
27.3%
109
31.3%
474
Less than before 5.1%
16
5.7%
22
2.7%
11
2.3%
9
3.8%
58
A lot less than before 1.3%
4
2.6%
10
2.2%
9
1.0%
4
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
389
100.0%
413
100.0%
399

1515


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 35.5%
65
33.6%
150
29.1%
128
16.7%
74
27.5%
417
More often 28.4%
52
37.6%
168
35.9%
158
36.0%
160
35.5%
538
About the same 27.3%
50
22.6%
101
30.9%
136
42.1%
187
31.3%
474
Less than before 4.9%
9
4.0%
18
2.5%
11
4.5%
20
3.8%
58
A lot less than before 3.8%
7
2.2%
10
1.6%
7
0.7%
3
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
447
100.0%
440
100.0%
444

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 28.2%
285
30.7%
54
19.1%
21
26.3%
57
27.5%
417
More often 38.0%
384
37.5%
66
22.7%
25
29.0%
63
35.5%
538
About the same 30.5%
308
21.0%
37
47.3%
52
35.0%
76
31.2%
473
Less than before 2.5%
25
7.4%
13
8.2%
9
5.1%
11
3.8%
58
A lot less than before 0.9%
9
3.4%
6
2.7%
3
4.6%
10
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
176
100.0%
110
100.0%
217

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 24.9%
180
30.0%
237
27.6%
417
More often 33.1%
240
37.8%
298
35.6%
538
About the same 36.3%
263
26.7%
211
31.3%
474
Less than before 4.0%
29
3.5%
28
3.8%
57
A lot less than before 1.7%
12
1.9%
15
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
789

1513


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 30.2%
64
33.9%
78
24.5%
79
30.3%
105
22.9%
92
27.6%
418
More often 30.7%
65
36.1%
83
37.9%
122
34.7%
120
36.8%
148
35.6%
538
About the same 28.3%
60
23.5%
54
32.0%
103
31.5%
109
36.6%
147
31.3%
473
Less than before 6.6%
14
3.9%
9
4.7%
15
2.6%
9
2.5%
10
3.8%
57
A lot less than before 4.2%
9
2.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
5
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
230
100.0%
322
100.0%
346
100.0%
402

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 26.2%
205
40.3%
98
23.3%
88
23.4%
26
27.5%
417
More often 38.2%
299
34.2%
83
32.8%
124
29.7%
33
35.6%
539
About the same 31.5%
247
22.2%
54
34.9%
132
36.9%
41
31.3%
474
Less than before 3.2%
25
2.1%
5
4.8%
18
8.1%
9
3.8%
57
A lot less than before 0.9%
7
1.2%
3
4.2%
16
1.8%
2
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
243
100.0%
378
100.0%
111

1515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 26.2%
73
28.3%
94
31.7%
179
21.1%
72
27.6%
418
More often 37.6%
105
35.5%
118
34.9%
197
34.9%
119
35.6%
539
About the same 33.0%
92
32.8%
109
25.2%
142
38.4%
131
31.3%
474
Less than before 2.2%
6
2.7%
9
5.1%
29
4.1%
14
3.8%
58
A lot less than before 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
3.0%
17
1.5%
5
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
332
100.0%
564
100.0%
341

1516



Bookmark and Share