Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMP_SCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? School shootings. [COMPARE_SCHOOL]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 679 44.8% 44.8%
More often 578 38.1% 82.9%
About the same 187 12.3% 95.2%
Less than before 36 2.4% 97.6%
A lot less than before 36 2.4% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 51.0%
287
46.3%
165
48.8%
84
42.2%
65
29.0%
78
44.8%
679
More often 35.0%
197
39.3%
140
36.0%
62
38.3%
59
44.6%
120
38.2%
578
About the same 9.8%
55
10.4%
37
10.5%
18
15.6%
24
19.3%
52
12.3%
186
Less than before 2.7%
15
2.2%
8
2.3%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
7
2.3%
35
A lot less than before 1.6%
9
1.7%
6
2.3%
4
3.2%
5
4.5%
12
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
356
100.0%
172
100.0%
154
100.0%
269

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 34.0%
107
42.3%
164
45.2%
187
55.3%
221
44.8%
679
More often 44.1%
139
37.4%
145
38.4%
159
33.8%
135
38.1%
578
About the same 14.3%
45
14.9%
58
13.0%
54
7.8%
31
12.4%
188
Less than before 5.1%
16
2.6%
10
0.7%
3
1.8%
7
2.4%
36
A lot less than before 2.5%
8
2.8%
11
2.7%
11
1.5%
6
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
388
100.0%
414
100.0%
400

1517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 50.3%
92
48.9%
220
45.8%
201
37.4%
166
44.8%
679
More often 24.0%
44
36.0%
162
36.4%
160
47.7%
212
38.1%
578
About the same 15.3%
28
9.8%
44
13.7%
60
12.4%
55
12.3%
187
Less than before 6.0%
11
2.0%
9
1.8%
8
1.8%
8
2.4%
36
A lot less than before 4.4%
8
3.3%
15
2.3%
10
0.7%
3
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
450
100.0%
439
100.0%
444

1516


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 46.0%
466
39.2%
69
45.5%
50
42.9%
93
44.8%
678
More often 39.1%
396
33.0%
58
34.5%
38
39.6%
86
38.2%
578
About the same 12.0%
121
15.9%
28
10.9%
12
12.0%
26
12.3%
187
Less than before 1.9%
19
6.3%
11
3.6%
4
0.9%
2
2.4%
36
A lot less than before 1.0%
10
5.7%
10
5.5%
6
4.6%
10
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
176
100.0%
110
100.0%
217

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 41.6%
303
47.7%
376
44.8%
679
More often 38.0%
277
38.2%
301
38.1%
578
About the same 16.1%
117
8.9%
70
12.3%
187
Less than before 2.6%
19
2.2%
17
2.4%
36
A lot less than before 1.6%
12
3.0%
24
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
788

1516


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 49.1%
104
48.0%
110
42.0%
137
42.6%
147
45.0%
182
44.9%
680
More often 27.4%
58
36.7%
84
40.2%
131
39.1%
135
42.1%
170
38.1%
578
About the same 13.2%
28
10.9%
25
14.4%
47
15.1%
52
8.9%
36
12.4%
188
Less than before 5.7%
12
2.2%
5
0.9%
3
2.0%
7
2.0%
8
2.3%
35
A lot less than before 4.7%
10
2.2%
5
2.5%
8
1.2%
4
2.0%
8
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
229
100.0%
326
100.0%
345
100.0%
404

1516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 45.7%
359
56.6%
137
36.9%
139
39.6%
44
44.8%
679
More often 39.4%
309
33.5%
81
38.5%
145
38.7%
43
38.2%
578
About the same 11.7%
92
8.7%
21
15.4%
58
14.4%
16
12.3%
187
Less than before 1.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
4.5%
5
2.3%
35
A lot less than before 1.5%
12
1.2%
3
4.8%
18
2.7%
3
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
242
100.0%
377
100.0%
111

1515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 47.0%
131
47.0%
156
46.3%
261
38.3%
131
44.8%
679
More often 39.4%
110
38.0%
126
34.2%
193
43.6%
149
38.1%
578
About the same 12.2%
34
11.4%
38
11.5%
65
14.6%
50
12.3%
187
Less than before 0.4%
1
2.1%
7
4.6%
26
0.6%
2
2.4%
36
A lot less than before 1.1%
3
1.5%
5
3.4%
19
2.9%
10
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
332
100.0%
564
100.0%
342

1517



Bookmark and Share