Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMP_SER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Serial killing. [COMPARE_SERIAL]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 263 17.4% 17.4%
More often 429 28.4% 45.8%
About the same 656 43.4% 89.2%
Less than before 132 8.7% 97.9%
A lot less than before 31 2.1% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 19.3%
108
18.8%
67
17.6%
30
21.3%
33
9.6%
26
17.5%
264
More often 30.2%
169
31.1%
111
29.4%
50
29.0%
45
20.4%
55
28.4%
430
About the same 40.9%
229
42.6%
152
41.2%
70
41.9%
65
51.9%
140
43.4%
656
Less than before 7.9%
44
6.2%
22
10.0%
17
5.8%
9
14.8%
40
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.8%
10
1.4%
5
1.8%
3
1.9%
3
3.3%
9
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
357
100.0%
170
100.0%
155
100.0%
270

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 14.6%
46
14.4%
56
19.2%
79
20.7%
83
17.4%
264
More often 27.1%
85
24.2%
94
28.5%
117
33.2%
133
28.3%
429
About the same 45.5%
143
45.6%
177
42.1%
173
40.9%
164
43.4%
657
Less than before 10.8%
34
12.9%
50
7.8%
32
4.0%
16
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.9%
6
2.8%
11
2.4%
10
1.2%
5
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
401

1514


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 26.2%
48
26.2%
117
13.4%
59
8.8%
39
17.4%
263
More often 25.7%
47
28.9%
129
32.3%
142
24.9%
110
28.3%
428
About the same 31.1%
57
36.9%
165
42.4%
186
56.1%
248
43.4%
656
Less than before 13.7%
25
5.4%
24
9.8%
43
9.0%
40
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 3.3%
6
2.7%
12
2.1%
9
1.1%
5
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
447
100.0%
439
100.0%
442

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 17.0%
172
21.7%
38
13.6%
15
17.6%
38
17.4%
263
More often 28.0%
283
28.6%
50
30.0%
33
29.2%
63
28.4%
429
About the same 47.0%
475
30.3%
53
44.5%
49
37.0%
80
43.5%
657
Less than before 6.9%
70
14.3%
25
9.1%
10
12.5%
27
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.1%
11
5.1%
9
2.7%
3
3.7%
8
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
175
100.0%
110
100.0%
216

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 15.7%
114
19.0%
149
17.4%
263
More often 26.4%
192
30.2%
237
28.4%
429
About the same 45.7%
332
41.3%
324
43.4%
656
Less than before 10.3%
75
7.3%
57
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.9%
14
2.3%
18
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
785

1512


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 22.3%
47
21.8%
50
19.8%
64
16.3%
56
11.7%
47
17.5%
264
More often 29.4%
62
32.8%
75
30.2%
98
26.2%
90
25.7%
103
28.4%
428
About the same 35.5%
75
38.4%
88
36.7%
119
49.7%
171
50.4%
202
43.4%
655
Less than before 8.5%
18
4.4%
10
11.1%
36
6.7%
23
11.0%
44
8.7%
131
A lot less than before 4.3%
9
2.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.2%
4
1.2%
5
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
229
100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
401

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 16.3%
128
25.1%
61
14.1%
53
18.8%
21
17.4%
263
More often 28.5%
223
32.9%
80
26.6%
100
24.1%
27
28.4%
430
About the same 45.2%
354
34.6%
84
44.9%
169
44.6%
50
43.4%
657
Less than before 8.6%
67
6.2%
15
10.1%
38
10.7%
12
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 1.4%
11
1.2%
3
4.3%
16
1.8%
2
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
243
100.0%
376
100.0%
112

1514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 22.1%
61
15.6%
52
21.0%
118
9.4%
32
17.4%
263
More often 27.9%
77
29.7%
99
27.7%
156
28.5%
97
28.4%
429
About the same 39.9%
110
45.0%
150
39.4%
222
51.5%
175
43.5%
657
Less than before 9.4%
26
8.1%
27
8.5%
48
9.1%
31
8.7%
132
A lot less than before 0.7%
2
1.5%
5
3.4%
19
1.5%
5
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
333
100.0%
563
100.0%
340

1512



Bookmark and Share