Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMP_RAP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to 20 years ago, how often do you think the following crimes occur? Sexual assault. [COMPARE_RAPE]
  1) A lot more often
  2) More often
  3) About the same
  4) Less than before
  5) A lot less than before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more often 378 25.1% 25.1%
More often 520 34.5% 59.6%
About the same 526 34.9% 94.5%
Less than before 55 3.6% 98.1%
A lot less than before 29 1.9% 100%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A lot more often 28.0%
156
25.0%
89
29.8%
50
26.5%
41
15.7%
42
25.1%
378
More often 36.9%
206
37.6%
134
35.1%
59
31.0%
48
26.9%
72
34.5%
519
About the same 30.6%
171
33.7%
120
29.2%
49
36.1%
56
48.1%
129
34.9%
525
Less than before 2.9%
16
3.1%
11
4.2%
7
2.6%
4
6.0%
16
3.6%
54
A lot less than before 1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
3.9%
6
3.4%
9
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
356
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
268

1505


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A lot more often 20.1%
63
23.3%
90
25.9%
107
30.0%
119
25.1%
379
More often 35.1%
110
31.1%
120
35.1%
145
36.5%
145
34.5%
520
About the same 39.6%
124
37.8%
146
32.9%
136
30.2%
120
34.9%
526
Less than before 3.5%
11
6.0%
23
3.4%
14
1.8%
7
3.6%
55
A lot less than before 1.6%
5
1.8%
7
2.7%
11
1.5%
6
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
386
100.0%
413
100.0%
397

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A lot more often 30.4%
56
36.1%
162
21.9%
95
14.9%
66
25.1%
379
More often 28.3%
52
32.1%
144
38.7%
168
35.3%
156
34.5%
520
About the same 29.9%
55
26.7%
120
35.0%
152
45.0%
199
34.9%
526
Less than before 7.1%
13
2.9%
13
2.5%
11
4.1%
18
3.6%
55
A lot less than before 4.3%
8
2.2%
10
1.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
449
100.0%
434
100.0%
442

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more often 24.8%
250
32.0%
55
22.5%
25
22.1%
48
25.1%
378
More often 35.2%
355
33.7%
58
32.4%
36
32.3%
70
34.4%
519
About the same 36.2%
365
25.0%
43
38.7%
43
35.0%
76
34.9%
527
Less than before 2.8%
28
4.1%
7
3.6%
4
6.9%
15
3.6%
54
A lot less than before 1.0%
10
5.2%
9
2.7%
3
3.7%
8
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
172
100.0%
111
100.0%
217

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more often 23.0%
167
27.0%
211
25.1%
378
More often 32.2%
234
36.6%
286
34.5%
520
About the same 39.3%
285
30.9%
241
34.9%
526
Less than before 3.9%
28
3.3%
26
3.6%
54
A lot less than before 1.7%
12
2.2%
17
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
781

1507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot more often 32.5%
69
31.3%
71
25.6%
83
22.7%
78
19.5%
78
25.1%
379
More often 29.2%
62
31.7%
72
36.4%
118
36.0%
124
36.0%
144
34.5%
520
About the same 28.8%
61
33.0%
75
31.5%
102
35.5%
122
41.5%
166
34.9%
526
Less than before 5.2%
11
1.8%
4
4.3%
14
5.2%
18
1.8%
7
3.6%
54
A lot less than before 4.2%
9
2.2%
5
2.2%
7
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
227
100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
400

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A lot more often 23.3%
182
35.4%
86
22.7%
85
22.5%
25
25.0%
378
More often 36.0%
281
36.6%
89
31.6%
118
28.8%
32
34.5%
520
About the same 36.2%
283
21.4%
52
39.0%
146
41.4%
46
34.9%
527
Less than before 3.2%
25
5.3%
13
3.5%
13
2.7%
3
3.6%
54
A lot less than before 1.3%
10
1.2%
3
3.2%
12
4.5%
5
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
243
100.0%
374
100.0%
111

1509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more often 30.6%
85
23.1%
76
29.1%
163
15.9%
54
25.1%
378
More often 32.7%
91
35.9%
118
33.2%
186
36.9%
125
34.5%
520
About the same 33.8%
94
36.5%
120
29.9%
168
42.5%
144
34.9%
526
Less than before 2.2%
6
4.0%
13
3.9%
22
4.1%
14
3.6%
55
A lot less than before 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
3.9%
22
0.6%
2
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
329
100.0%
561
100.0%
339

1507



Bookmark and Share