Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CRIM_JUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate would be lower if the criminal justice system was more effective. [CRIME_JUSTICE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 410 27.2% 27.2%
Agree 830 55.1% 82.3%
Disagree 248 16.5% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 19 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
159
29.0%
103
28.8%
49
28.6%
44
19.9%
54
27.1%
409
Agree 56.4%
314
59.4%
211
52.4%
89
40.9%
63
56.5%
153
55.1%
830
Disagree 14.9%
83
11.3%
40
17.6%
30
22.1%
34
22.5%
61
16.5%
248
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
8.4%
13
1.1%
3
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
355
100.0%
170
100.0%
154
100.0%
271

1507


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
77
22.8%
87
31.5%
129
29.1%
117
27.2%
410
Agree 56.9%
178
55.5%
212
51.3%
210
57.2%
230
55.1%
830
Disagree 15.7%
49
21.2%
81
15.9%
65
12.9%
52
16.4%
247
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
382
100.0%
409
100.0%
402

1506


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
52
29.1%
131
30.5%
132
21.4%
95
27.2%
410
Agree 58.0%
105
56.7%
255
52.0%
225
55.3%
245
55.1%
830
Disagree 11.6%
21
12.2%
55
16.9%
73
22.3%
99
16.5%
248
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
2.0%
9
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
450
100.0%
433
100.0%
443

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
282
25.0%
44
27.0%
30
26.2%
54
27.2%
410
Agree 55.1%
559
51.7%
91
53.2%
59
58.7%
121
55.0%
830
Disagree 16.5%
167
19.9%
35
18.0%
20
12.6%
26
16.4%
248
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
3.4%
6
1.8%
2
2.4%
5
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
176
100.0%
111
100.0%
206

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
199
26.8%
211
27.2%
410
Agree 54.9%
395
55.3%
435
55.1%
830
Disagree 16.0%
115
16.9%
133
16.5%
248
Strongly disagree 1.5%
11
1.0%
8
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
787

1507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
65
23.9%
55
27.7%
89
26.5%
91
27.6%
110
27.2%
410
Agree 51.9%
111
57.0%
131
58.9%
189
54.1%
186
53.8%
214
55.1%
831
Disagree 14.0%
30
17.0%
39
13.4%
43
19.5%
67
17.1%
68
16.4%
247
Strongly disagree 3.7%
8
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
230
100.0%
321
100.0%
344
100.0%
398

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
191
39.6%
97
25.3%
94
23.3%
27
27.2%
409
Agree 57.1%
441
50.2%
123
54.4%
202
55.2%
64
55.1%
830
Disagree 17.2%
133
9.8%
24
19.1%
71
16.4%
19
16.4%
247
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
5.2%
6
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
245
100.0%
371
100.0%
116

1505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
80
28.1%
92
28.2%
158
23.5%
80
27.2%
410
Agree 54.5%
152
55.4%
181
55.2%
309
55.1%
188
55.1%
830
Disagree 14.0%
39
15.9%
52
15.9%
89
19.9%
68
16.5%
248
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.5%
5
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
327
100.0%
560
100.0%
341

1507



Bookmark and Share