Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CRIM_EMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate would be lower if there were more employment opportunities. [CRIME_EMPLOY]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 318 21.1% 21.1%
Agree 914 60.7% 81.8%
Disagree 243 16.1% 97.9%
Strongly disagree 30 2% 99.9%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
114
22.9%
81
23.1%
39
22.7%
35
18.2%
49
21.1%
318
Agree 62.9%
352
60.1%
212
55.6%
94
57.1%
88
62.1%
167
60.7%
913
Disagree 15.7%
88
15.9%
56
19.5%
33
12.3%
19
17.1%
46
16.1%
242
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.1%
4
1.8%
3
7.8%
12
2.6%
7
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
353
100.0%
169
100.0%
154
100.0%
269

1505


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
60
17.8%
68
23.2%
95
23.4%
94
21.1%
317
Agree 56.9%
178
61.9%
236
60.0%
246
63.3%
254
60.7%
914
Disagree 21.4%
67
18.1%
69
15.6%
64
10.7%
43
16.1%
243
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
2.1%
8
1.2%
5
2.5%
10
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
381
100.0%
410
100.0%
401

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
34
21.3%
95
22.7%
99
20.3%
90
21.1%
318
Agree 60.3%
108
59.6%
266
60.2%
263
62.4%
277
60.7%
914
Disagree 19.0%
34
14.6%
65
16.0%
70
16.7%
74
16.1%
243
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
4.5%
20
1.1%
5
0.7%
3
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
446
100.0%
437
100.0%
444

1506


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
195
25.3%
44
24.1%
27
25.2%
53
21.2%
319
Agree 62.4%
631
57.5%
100
60.7%
68
55.2%
116
60.7%
915
Disagree 16.4%
166
14.9%
26
13.4%
15
17.1%
36
16.1%
243
Strongly disagree 2.0%
20
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
2.4%
5
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
210

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
149
21.8%
170
21.2%
319
Agree 61.7%
447
59.8%
467
60.7%
914
Disagree 15.1%
109
17.0%
133
16.1%
242
Strongly disagree 2.6%
19
1.4%
11
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
781

1505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
61
18.9%
43
17.9%
58
18.3%
63
23.7%
94
21.2%
319
Agree 54.2%
116
65.8%
150
64.5%
209
58.8%
203
59.6%
236
60.7%
914
Disagree 13.6%
29
12.7%
29
15.4%
50
21.2%
73
15.7%
62
16.1%
243
Strongly disagree 3.7%
8
2.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.7%
6
1.0%
4
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
228
100.0%
324
100.0%
345
100.0%
396

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
151
24.6%
60
23.5%
87
18.3%
21
21.2%
319
Agree 64.4%
499
58.6%
143
55.3%
205
58.3%
67
60.7%
914
Disagree 14.5%
112
14.3%
35
19.9%
74
19.1%
22
16.1%
243
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
2.5%
6
1.3%
5
4.3%
5
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
244
100.0%
371
100.0%
115

1505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
68
19.6%
64
19.8%
111
21.9%
75
21.1%
318
Agree 55.8%
155
63.5%
207
63.3%
355
57.9%
198
60.7%
915
Disagree 17.3%
48
14.7%
48
15.3%
86
17.8%
61
16.1%
243
Strongly disagree 2.5%
7
2.1%
7
1.6%
9
2.3%
8
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
326
100.0%
561
100.0%
342

1507



Bookmark and Share