Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CRIM_MOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate would be lower if we had stronger moral values in this country. [CRIME_MORALS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 593 39.4% 39.4%
Agree 672 44.7% 84.1%
Disagree 211 14% 98.1%
Strongly disagree 28 1.9% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
275
41.4%
146
48.2%
82
32.5%
50
14.8%
40
39.4%
593
Agree 42.5%
237
44.5%
157
38.8%
66
43.5%
67
53.7%
145
44.7%
672
Disagree 8.1%
45
13.3%
47
12.9%
22
16.2%
25
26.7%
72
14.0%
211
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
12
4.8%
13
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
353
100.0%
170
100.0%
154
100.0%
270

1505


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
110
35.0%
133
40.8%
167
45.5%
183
39.5%
593
Agree 39.7%
124
45.5%
173
46.5%
190
45.8%
184
44.6%
671
Disagree 21.5%
67
17.6%
67
11.0%
45
8.0%
32
14.0%
211
Strongly disagree 3.5%
11
1.8%
7
1.7%
7
0.7%
3
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
380
100.0%
409
100.0%
402

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
79
42.9%
192
41.6%
180
32.1%
142
39.5%
593
Agree 39.7%
71
44.2%
198
45.5%
197
46.4%
205
44.7%
671
Disagree 14.0%
25
11.4%
51
12.2%
53
18.6%
82
14.0%
211
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
1.6%
7
0.7%
3
2.9%
13
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
448
100.0%
433
100.0%
442

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
435
32.0%
56
34.5%
38
31.4%
65
39.5%
594
Agree 43.0%
436
50.9%
89
46.4%
51
45.9%
95
44.6%
671
Disagree 12.4%
126
14.3%
25
17.3%
19
20.3%
42
14.1%
212
Strongly disagree 1.6%
16
2.9%
5
1.8%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
175
100.0%
110
100.0%
207

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
280
40.1%
314
39.5%
594
Agree 45.5%
328
43.9%
344
44.7%
672
Disagree 12.9%
93
15.1%
118
14.0%
211
Strongly disagree 2.8%
20
1.0%
8
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
784

1505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.3%
90
42.5%
97
40.2%
129
38.1%
131
36.8%
146
39.5%
593
Agree 34.7%
74
42.1%
96
48.0%
154
48.3%
166
45.6%
181
44.6%
671
Disagree 19.2%
41
13.6%
31
10.9%
35
12.5%
43
15.4%
61
14.0%
211
Strongly disagree 3.8%
8
1.8%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
2.3%
9
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
228
100.0%
321
100.0%
344
100.0%
397

1503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
308
49.8%
121
35.9%
134
26.1%
30
39.5%
593
Agree 47.6%
367
39.9%
97
42.9%
160
41.7%
48
44.7%
672
Disagree 11.5%
89
9.5%
23
19.0%
71
23.5%
27
14.0%
210
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
0.8%
2
2.1%
8
8.7%
10
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
243
100.0%
373
100.0%
115

1502


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
119
38.7%
126
43.9%
244
30.4%
104
39.4%
593
Agree 44.6%
125
43.6%
142
42.1%
234
50.0%
171
44.7%
672
Disagree 10.7%
30
16.3%
53
13.1%
73
16.1%
55
14.0%
211
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
1.5%
5
0.9%
5
3.5%
12
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
326
100.0%
556
100.0%
342

1504



Bookmark and Share