Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CRIM_EVI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate would be lower if there were fewer evil people in the world. [CRIME_EVIL]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 436 29% 29%
Agree 724 48.2% 77.2%
Disagree 282 18.8% 96%
Strongly disagree 61 4.1% 100.1%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
195
27.7%
98
33.1%
56
29.2%
45
15.2%
41
29.0%
435
Agree 46.8%
260
55.1%
195
47.3%
80
35.7%
55
49.4%
133
48.1%
723
Disagree 16.2%
90
14.7%
52
18.3%
31
23.4%
36
27.1%
73
18.8%
282
Strongly disagree 2.0%
11
2.5%
9
1.2%
2
11.7%
18
8.2%
22
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
354
100.0%
169
100.0%
154
100.0%
269

1502


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
82
25.4%
97
30.6%
126
32.6%
129
28.9%
434
Agree 46.3%
145
50.0%
191
48.1%
198
48.0%
190
48.2%
724
Disagree 19.5%
61
20.7%
79
18.7%
77
16.7%
66
18.8%
283
Strongly disagree 8.0%
25
3.9%
15
2.7%
11
2.8%
11
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
382
100.0%
412
100.0%
396

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
58
32.2%
144
30.1%
131
23.2%
102
29.0%
435
Agree 44.7%
80
48.8%
218
47.8%
208
49.3%
217
48.2%
723
Disagree 17.9%
32
15.4%
69
20.0%
87
21.4%
94
18.8%
282
Strongly disagree 5.0%
9
3.6%
16
2.1%
9
6.1%
27
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
447
100.0%
435
100.0%
440

1501


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
295
33.7%
58
22.7%
25
27.3%
57
29.0%
435
Agree 48.2%
486
45.9%
79
52.7%
58
47.8%
100
48.2%
723
Disagree 19.3%
195
18.0%
31
20.0%
22
15.8%
33
18.7%
281
Strongly disagree 3.3%
33
2.3%
4
4.5%
5
9.1%
19
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
172
100.0%
110
100.0%
209

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
212
28.6%
223
29.0%
435
Agree 48.2%
348
48.2%
376
48.2%
724
Disagree 18.4%
133
19.1%
149
18.8%
282
Strongly disagree 4.0%
29
4.1%
32
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
780

1502


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
62
31.4%
71
33.6%
109
28.2%
97
24.6%
97
29.0%
436
Agree 46.0%
98
46.0%
104
46.9%
152
49.1%
169
50.6%
200
48.1%
723
Disagree 16.4%
35
19.9%
45
16.4%
53
20.1%
69
20.3%
80
18.8%
282
Strongly disagree 8.5%
18
2.7%
6
3.1%
10
2.6%
9
4.6%
18
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
226
100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
395

1502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
237
30.9%
75
26.5%
98
22.4%
26
29.0%
436
Agree 49.4%
382
49.4%
120
44.6%
165
49.1%
57
48.2%
724
Disagree 17.7%
137
15.6%
38
22.4%
83
20.7%
24
18.8%
282
Strongly disagree 2.3%
18
4.1%
10
6.5%
24
7.8%
9
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
243
100.0%
370
100.0%
116

1503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
89
26.5%
86
30.8%
172
25.8%
88
29.0%
435
Agree 48.7%
135
48.9%
159
48.4%
270
46.9%
160
48.2%
724
Disagree 17.0%
47
17.5%
57
19.2%
107
20.5%
70
18.7%
281
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
7.1%
23
1.6%
9
6.7%
23
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
325
100.0%
558
100.0%
341

1501



Bookmark and Share