Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_FUNDA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Fundamentalist [ID_FUNDAMENTALIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1545 98.2% 98.2%
Yes 28 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 95.6%
545
100.0%
367
98.9%
177
99.4%
160
100.0%
286
98.2%
1535
Yes 4.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1563


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 98.5%
325
98.5%
398
98.1%
423
97.8%
399
98.2%
1545
Yes 1.5%
5
1.5%
6
1.9%
8
2.2%
9
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 97.5%
193
98.3%
454
98.7%
450
98.0%
448
98.2%
1545
Yes 2.5%
5
1.7%
8
1.3%
6
2.0%
9
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 97.4%
1019
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
99.6%
226
98.2%
1545
Yes 2.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.5%
743
98.8%
802
98.2%
1545
Yes 2.5%
19
1.2%
10
1.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
812

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 97.3%
217
98.7%
236
97.6%
328
98.3%
349
98.6%
415
98.2%
1545
Yes 2.7%
6
1.3%
3
2.4%
8
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
1.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 97.8%
788
98.4%
248
98.5%
389
99.2%
121
98.2%
1546
Yes 2.2%
18
1.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1575


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.6%
283
97.6%
331
97.6%
570
99.4%
361
98.2%
1545
Yes 1.4%
4
2.4%
8
2.4%
14
0.6%
2
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share