Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CRIM_MED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate would be lower if there was less violence in the media. [CRIME_MEDIA]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 347 23.1% 23.1%
Agree 718 47.9% 71%
Disagree 384 25.6% 96.6%
Strongly disagree 50 3.3% 99.9%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
145
28.2%
99
21.2%
36
24.2%
37
10.9%
29
23.1%
346
Agree 49.7%
277
51.3%
180
52.9%
90
45.8%
70
37.5%
100
47.9%
717
Disagree 22.4%
125
17.7%
62
24.7%
42
24.2%
37
44.2%
118
25.6%
384
Strongly disagree 1.8%
10
2.8%
10
1.2%
2
5.9%
9
7.5%
20
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
351
100.0%
170
100.0%
153
100.0%
267

1498


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
61
17.9%
68
25.6%
104
28.7%
114
23.2%
347
Agree 45.0%
141
46.1%
175
49.6%
202
50.4%
200
48.0%
718
Disagree 30.4%
95
30.8%
117
23.1%
94
19.4%
77
25.6%
383
Strongly disagree 5.1%
16
5.3%
20
1.7%
7
1.5%
6
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
380
100.0%
407
100.0%
397

1497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
48
26.5%
118
23.0%
99
18.4%
81
23.1%
346
Agree 46.7%
84
51.6%
230
46.6%
201
46.1%
203
48.0%
718
Disagree 23.9%
43
18.6%
83
26.0%
112
33.0%
145
25.6%
383
Strongly disagree 2.8%
5
3.4%
15
4.4%
19
2.5%
11
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
446
100.0%
431
100.0%
440

1497


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
233
18.1%
31
26.1%
29
25.5%
53
23.1%
346
Agree 46.6%
469
55.0%
94
42.3%
47
51.9%
108
48.0%
718
Disagree 27.2%
274
24.0%
41
27.0%
30
18.3%
38
25.6%
383
Strongly disagree 3.1%
31
2.9%
5
4.5%
5
4.3%
9
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
208

1497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
150
25.4%
197
23.2%
347
Agree 48.3%
349
47.6%
369
47.9%
718
Disagree 26.3%
190
24.9%
193
25.6%
383
Strongly disagree 4.6%
33
2.2%
17
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
776

1498


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
47
26.3%
60
23.4%
75
21.6%
74
23.1%
91
23.2%
347
Agree 46.5%
99
50.4%
115
49.4%
158
50.3%
172
43.9%
173
47.9%
717
Disagree 27.7%
59
20.2%
46
23.8%
76
24.6%
84
29.9%
118
25.6%
383
Strongly disagree 3.8%
8
3.1%
7
3.4%
11
3.5%
12
3.0%
12
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
228
100.0%
320
100.0%
342
100.0%
394

1497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
179
31.4%
75
18.5%
69
20.0%
23
23.1%
346
Agree 49.9%
384
45.2%
108
48.7%
181
39.1%
45
48.0%
718
Disagree 24.5%
189
20.9%
50
28.2%
105
33.9%
39
25.6%
383
Strongly disagree 2.3%
18
2.5%
6
4.6%
17
7.0%
8
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
239
100.0%
372
100.0%
115

1496


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
68
23.1%
75
23.7%
132
21.2%
72
23.1%
347
Agree 45.5%
126
48.9%
159
47.3%
264
49.9%
169
47.9%
718
Disagree 27.8%
77
24.9%
81
26.3%
147
23.3%
79
25.6%
384
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
3.1%
10
2.7%
15
5.6%
19
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
325
100.0%
558
100.0%
339

1499



Bookmark and Share