Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CRIM_MEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate would be lower if we could more effectively help the mentally ill. [CRIME_MENTAL]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 439 29.2% 29.2%
Agree 777 51.8% 81%
Disagree 256 17.1% 98.1%
Strongly disagree 29 1.9% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
160
30.3%
107
29.2%
49
32.3%
50
27.6%
74
29.3%
440
Agree 52.8%
294
54.7%
193
51.8%
87
44.5%
69
50.0%
134
51.8%
777
Disagree 18.0%
100
13.9%
49
16.1%
27
15.5%
24
20.5%
55
17.0%
255
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.1%
4
3.0%
5
7.7%
12
1.9%
5
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
353
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
268

1501


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
83
26.8%
102
31.1%
128
31.8%
127
29.3%
440
Agree 51.9%
162
52.2%
199
48.9%
201
53.9%
215
51.7%
777
Disagree 17.3%
54
18.6%
71
19.0%
78
13.3%
53
17.0%
256
Strongly disagree 4.2%
13
2.4%
9
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
381
100.0%
411
100.0%
399

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
38
25.7%
115
29.7%
129
35.9%
158
29.3%
440
Agree 56.4%
101
54.5%
244
49.2%
214
49.8%
219
51.8%
778
Disagree 19.0%
34
17.0%
76
19.5%
85
13.6%
60
17.0%
255
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
2.9%
13
1.6%
7
0.7%
3
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
448
100.0%
435
100.0%
440

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
295
29.9%
52
30.0%
33
28.1%
59
29.2%
439
Agree 52.4%
528
46.6%
81
50.0%
55
53.8%
113
51.8%
777
Disagree 17.2%
173
20.7%
36
17.3%
19
12.9%
27
17.0%
255
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.2%
11
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
174
100.0%
110
100.0%
210

1501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
177
33.8%
263
29.3%
440
Agree 52.1%
377
51.4%
400
51.8%
777
Disagree 21.3%
154
13.0%
101
17.0%
255
Strongly disagree 2.1%
15
1.8%
14
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
778

1501


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
58
20.5%
47
27.5%
89
27.2%
93
38.4%
152
29.2%
439
Agree 45.7%
96
61.6%
141
52.2%
169
53.5%
183
47.2%
187
51.7%
776
Disagree 23.3%
49
14.0%
32
18.5%
60
18.4%
63
13.1%
52
17.1%
256
Strongly disagree 3.3%
7
3.9%
9
1.9%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
229
100.0%
324
100.0%
342
100.0%
396

1501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
233
29.6%
72
28.7%
106
24.1%
28
29.2%
439
Agree 54.1%
418
49.4%
120
50.9%
188
44.0%
51
51.8%
777
Disagree 14.5%
112
19.8%
48
17.6%
65
25.9%
30
17.0%
255
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
1.2%
3
2.7%
10
6.0%
7
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
243
100.0%
369
100.0%
116

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
79
30.8%
100
27.5%
153
31.6%
108
29.3%
440
Agree 51.4%
143
50.2%
163
52.3%
291
52.6%
180
51.8%
777
Disagree 18.0%
50
17.2%
56
18.9%
105
12.9%
44
17.0%
255
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
1.8%
6
1.3%
7
2.9%
10
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
325
100.0%
556
100.0%
342

1501



Bookmark and Share