Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CRIM_BIA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the crime rate. Crime rate is higher amongst members of racial minority groups because of police bias. [CRIME_BIAS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 137 9.2% 9.2%
Agree 505 33.7% 42.9%
Disagree 669 44.7% 87.6%
Strongly disagree 186 12.4% 100%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
55
7.1%
25
11.4%
19
11.7%
18
7.5%
20
9.2%
137
Agree 32.0%
178
35.2%
124
35.9%
60
27.9%
43
37.1%
99
33.7%
504
Disagree 44.1%
245
46.0%
162
42.5%
71
44.8%
69
45.3%
121
44.7%
668
Strongly disagree 14.0%
78
11.6%
41
10.2%
17
15.6%
24
10.1%
27
12.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
352
100.0%
167
100.0%
154
100.0%
267

1496


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
35
8.8%
33
9.5%
39
7.5%
30
9.2%
137
Agree 40.9%
128
35.5%
134
28.1%
115
31.9%
127
33.7%
504
Disagree 36.7%
115
45.1%
170
47.9%
196
47.5%
189
44.8%
670
Strongly disagree 11.2%
35
10.6%
40
14.4%
59
13.1%
52
12.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
377
100.0%
409
100.0%
398

1497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
25
11.6%
52
7.2%
31
6.6%
29
9.1%
137
Agree 43.6%
78
34.2%
153
32.5%
140
30.4%
134
33.7%
505
Disagree 30.2%
54
43.4%
194
46.6%
201
49.9%
220
44.7%
669
Strongly disagree 12.3%
22
10.7%
48
13.7%
59
13.2%
58
12.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
447
100.0%
431
100.0%
441

1498


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
70
13.8%
24
15.0%
16
12.5%
26
9.1%
136
Agree 29.0%
292
51.1%
89
42.1%
45
38.0%
79
33.8%
505
Disagree 50.0%
504
29.9%
52
34.6%
37
36.5%
76
44.7%
669
Strongly disagree 14.0%
141
5.2%
9
8.4%
9
13.0%
27
12.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
174
100.0%
107
100.0%
208

1496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
67
9.0%
70
9.2%
137
Agree 32.6%
235
34.8%
270
33.7%
505
Disagree 44.0%
317
45.4%
352
44.7%
669
Strongly disagree 14.1%
102
10.8%
84
12.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
776

1497


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
26
8.8%
20
9.0%
29
8.5%
29
8.1%
32
9.1%
136
Agree 42.2%
89
34.8%
79
39.0%
126
32.0%
109
25.6%
101
33.7%
504
Disagree 36.5%
77
39.2%
89
42.1%
136
49.0%
167
50.8%
200
44.7%
669
Strongly disagree 9.0%
19
17.2%
39
9.9%
32
10.6%
36
15.5%
61
12.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
227
100.0%
323
100.0%
341
100.0%
394

1496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
61
12.1%
29
9.2%
34
10.5%
12
9.1%
136
Agree 30.8%
238
33.3%
80
41.2%
153
29.8%
34
33.7%
505
Disagree 47.5%
367
41.3%
99
40.4%
150
47.4%
54
44.8%
670
Strongly disagree 13.7%
106
13.3%
32
9.2%
34
12.3%
14
12.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
240
100.0%
371
100.0%
114

1497


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
23
9.9%
32
9.4%
52
8.8%
30
9.1%
137
Agree 30.2%
84
31.0%
100
35.0%
194
37.1%
127
33.7%
505
Disagree 45.7%
127
45.2%
146
44.9%
249
43.0%
147
44.7%
669
Strongly disagree 15.8%
44
13.9%
45
10.8%
60
11.1%
38
12.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
323
100.0%
555
100.0%
342

1498



Bookmark and Share