Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PUN_SENT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the punishment of criminals. Make sentences more severe for all crimes. [PUNISH_SENTENCE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 305 20.1% 20.1%
Agree 530 34.9% 55%
Disagree 567 37.4% 92.4%
Strongly disagree 116 7.6% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
115
24.7%
88
17.0%
29
19.5%
30
15.6%
43
20.1%
305
Agree 35.2%
197
36.2%
129
42.1%
72
35.1%
54
28.0%
77
34.9%
529
Disagree 39.8%
223
35.7%
127
32.7%
56
29.2%
45
41.8%
115
37.3%
566
Strongly disagree 4.5%
25
3.4%
12
8.2%
14
16.2%
25
14.5%
40
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
356
100.0%
171
100.0%
154
100.0%
275

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
48
19.6%
76
23.0%
96
21.3%
85
20.1%
305
Agree 36.9%
116
33.0%
128
34.8%
145
35.3%
141
34.9%
530
Disagree 32.5%
102
40.2%
156
35.7%
149
40.1%
160
37.4%
567
Strongly disagree 15.3%
48
7.2%
28
6.5%
27
3.3%
13
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
388
100.0%
417
100.0%
399

1518


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
44
23.1%
103
23.4%
102
12.8%
57
20.2%
306
Agree 42.1%
80
42.4%
189
32.8%
143
26.5%
118
34.9%
530
Disagree 26.3%
50
28.7%
128
36.5%
159
51.5%
229
37.3%
566
Strongly disagree 8.4%
16
5.8%
26
7.3%
32
9.2%
41
7.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
446
100.0%
436
100.0%
445

1517


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
204
16.7%
29
25.9%
29
19.5%
43
20.1%
305
Agree 35.0%
353
31.6%
55
37.5%
42
36.2%
80
34.9%
530
Disagree 38.3%
387
40.2%
70
27.7%
31
35.3%
78
37.3%
566
Strongly disagree 6.5%
66
11.5%
20
8.9%
10
9.0%
20
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
221

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
155
18.9%
149
20.0%
304
Agree 33.7%
245
36.1%
285
34.9%
530
Disagree 36.3%
264
38.4%
303
37.4%
567
Strongly disagree 8.8%
64
6.6%
52
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
789

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
40
18.6%
42
22.5%
73
20.6%
71
19.8%
79
20.1%
305
Agree 36.5%
81
37.2%
84
36.9%
120
36.0%
124
30.0%
120
34.9%
529
Disagree 34.7%
77
36.3%
82
34.5%
112
36.9%
127
42.3%
169
37.4%
567
Strongly disagree 10.8%
24
8.0%
18
6.2%
20
6.4%
22
8.0%
32
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
226
100.0%
325
100.0%
344
100.0%
400

1517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
155
26.6%
66
17.6%
66
16.4%
19
20.1%
306
Agree 35.0%
273
33.5%
83
33.6%
126
41.4%
48
34.9%
530
Disagree 39.9%
311
33.9%
84
37.6%
141
26.7%
31
37.3%
567
Strongly disagree 5.3%
41
6.0%
15
11.2%
42
15.5%
18
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
248
100.0%
375
100.0%
116

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
62
19.1%
63
20.6%
117
17.9%
62
20.0%
304
Agree 37.7%
104
31.3%
103
37.4%
212
32.1%
111
34.9%
530
Disagree 30.8%
85
39.2%
129
36.7%
208
42.2%
146
37.4%
568
Strongly disagree 9.1%
25
10.3%
34
5.3%
30
7.8%
27
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
329
100.0%
567
100.0%
346

1518



Bookmark and Share