Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PUN_DEAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the punishment of criminals. Use the death penalty for juveniles who murder. [PUNISH_DEATH]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 217 14.4% 14.4%
Agree 448 29.7% 44.1%
Disagree 621 41.2% 85.3%
Strongly disagree 221 14.7% 100%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
80
13.5%
48
16.9%
28
17.5%
27
12.4%
34
14.4%
217
Agree 29.8%
165
31.2%
111
31.3%
52
25.3%
39
29.6%
81
29.8%
448
Disagree 46.2%
256
41.0%
146
38.0%
63
39.6%
61
33.9%
93
41.2%
619
Strongly disagree 9.6%
53
14.3%
51
13.9%
23
17.5%
27
24.1%
66
14.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
356
100.0%
166
100.0%
154
100.0%
274

1504


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
43
14.2%
54
15.7%
65
13.8%
55
14.4%
217
Agree 26.4%
83
30.7%
117
30.0%
124
31.2%
124
29.7%
448
Disagree 36.9%
116
40.7%
155
43.7%
181
42.5%
169
41.2%
621
Strongly disagree 22.9%
72
14.4%
55
10.6%
44
12.6%
50
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
381
100.0%
414
100.0%
398

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
36
16.1%
72
16.1%
69
9.0%
40
14.4%
217
Agree 36.9%
69
30.4%
136
28.7%
123
26.9%
119
29.7%
447
Disagree 29.9%
56
44.2%
198
44.5%
191
39.8%
176
41.2%
621
Strongly disagree 13.9%
26
9.4%
42
10.7%
46
24.2%
107
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
442

1506


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
150
7.5%
13
27.4%
31
10.2%
22
14.4%
216
Agree 29.9%
300
28.7%
50
31.0%
35
29.3%
63
29.8%
448
Disagree 41.2%
413
45.4%
79
31.9%
36
43.3%
93
41.3%
621
Strongly disagree 14.0%
140
18.4%
32
9.7%
11
17.2%
37
14.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
215

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
137
10.2%
80
14.4%
217
Agree 34.0%
246
25.8%
202
29.7%
448
Disagree 33.5%
242
48.3%
379
41.2%
621
Strongly disagree 13.6%
98
15.7%
123
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
784

1507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
41
11.2%
25
14.9%
48
11.5%
39
16.0%
64
14.4%
217
Agree 27.5%
61
27.7%
62
32.6%
105
33.8%
115
26.1%
104
29.7%
447
Disagree 37.4%
83
50.9%
114
39.4%
127
39.1%
133
41.4%
165
41.3%
622
Strongly disagree 16.7%
37
10.3%
23
13.0%
42
15.6%
53
16.5%
66
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
224
100.0%
322
100.0%
340
100.0%
399

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
108
15.2%
37
14.0%
52
17.9%
21
14.5%
218
Agree 30.3%
235
28.7%
70
27.5%
102
35.9%
42
29.8%
449
Disagree 42.7%
331
44.7%
109
38.3%
142
31.6%
37
41.1%
619
Strongly disagree 13.0%
101
11.5%
28
20.2%
75
14.5%
17
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
244
100.0%
371
100.0%
117

1507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
45
12.2%
40
14.3%
80
15.4%
53
14.5%
218
Agree 36.5%
100
26.2%
86
30.2%
169
26.7%
92
29.7%
447
Disagree 33.9%
93
42.1%
138
43.6%
244
42.3%
146
41.2%
621
Strongly disagree 13.1%
36
19.5%
64
12.0%
67
15.7%
54
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
328
100.0%
560
100.0%
345

1507



Bookmark and Share