Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUN_APPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the punishment of criminals. Limit the appeals available for death sentences. [PUNISH_APPEALS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 412 27.4% 27.4%
Agree 644 42.8% 70.2%
Disagree 344 22.9% 93.1%
Strongly disagree 105 7% 100.1%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
152
32.0%
114
30.1%
49
24.7%
38
21.7%
59
27.4%
412
Agree 48.2%
269
42.4%
151
38.7%
63
37.0%
57
38.2%
104
42.8%
644
Disagree 22.4%
125
20.5%
73
22.1%
36
24.7%
38
26.1%
71
22.8%
343
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
5.1%
18
9.2%
15
13.6%
21
14.0%
38
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
356
100.0%
163
100.0%
154
100.0%
272

1503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
63
26.1%
99
31.7%
132
29.8%
118
27.4%
412
Agree 39.6%
124
44.3%
168
43.3%
180
43.4%
172
42.8%
644
Disagree 28.1%
88
21.4%
81
20.0%
83
23.2%
92
22.9%
344
Strongly disagree 12.1%
38
8.2%
31
5.0%
21
3.5%
14
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
379
100.0%
416
100.0%
396

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
42
30.9%
138
29.7%
129
23.5%
104
27.4%
413
Agree 45.6%
83
45.0%
201
42.5%
185
39.7%
176
42.8%
645
Disagree 23.6%
43
18.8%
84
23.2%
101
26.2%
116
22.8%
344
Strongly disagree 7.7%
14
5.4%
24
4.6%
20
10.6%
47
7.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
447
100.0%
435
100.0%
443

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
297
15.7%
27
38.1%
43
21.1%
46
27.4%
413
Agree 43.2%
433
37.2%
64
38.1%
43
47.7%
104
42.8%
644
Disagree 20.9%
210
36.6%
63
19.5%
22
22.0%
48
22.8%
343
Strongly disagree 6.3%
63
10.5%
18
4.4%
5
9.2%
20
7.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
218

1506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
205
26.4%
207
27.4%
412
Agree 42.9%
310
42.7%
335
42.8%
645
Disagree 21.2%
153
24.5%
192
22.9%
345
Strongly disagree 7.5%
54
6.4%
50
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
784

1506


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
53
23.5%
53
30.1%
97
27.4%
94
28.8%
115
27.4%
412
Agree 39.0%
83
49.1%
111
39.8%
128
42.9%
147
43.8%
175
42.8%
644
Disagree 26.3%
56
22.6%
51
23.3%
75
23.6%
81
20.3%
81
22.9%
344
Strongly disagree 9.9%
21
4.9%
11
6.8%
22
6.1%
21
7.3%
29
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
226
100.0%
322
100.0%
343
100.0%
400

1504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
218
32.0%
78
23.1%
86
27.0%
30
27.4%
412
Agree 45.6%
355
41.4%
101
37.9%
141
42.3%
47
42.8%
644
Disagree 21.6%
168
21.7%
53
27.7%
103
18.9%
21
22.9%
345
Strongly disagree 4.8%
37
4.9%
12
11.3%
42
11.7%
13
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
244
100.0%
372
100.0%
111

1505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
78
25.1%
82
27.1%
152
29.4%
101
27.5%
413
Agree 42.1%
115
44.3%
145
43.5%
244
40.8%
140
42.8%
644
Disagree 22.7%
62
22.0%
72
23.2%
130
23.0%
79
22.8%
343
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
8.6%
28
6.2%
35
6.7%
23
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
327
100.0%
561
100.0%
343

1504



Bookmark and Share