Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUN_STRI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the punishment of criminals. Use three strikes laws for repeat offenders. [PUNISH_STRIKES]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 408 27.2% 27.2%
Agree 711 47.4% 74.6%
Disagree 277 18.5% 93.1%
Strongly disagree 105 7% 100.1%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
161
32.1%
114
28.3%
47
25.2%
39
17.1%
46
27.2%
407
Agree 48.5%
268
47.9%
170
53.0%
88
36.8%
57
47.2%
127
47.4%
710
Disagree 17.7%
98
14.4%
51
14.5%
24
24.5%
38
24.5%
66
18.5%
277
Strongly disagree 4.7%
26
5.6%
20
4.2%
7
13.5%
21
11.2%
30
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
355
100.0%
166
100.0%
155
100.0%
269

1498


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
75
23.3%
89
31.1%
128
29.3%
117
27.2%
409
Agree 46.5%
144
48.2%
184
44.5%
183
50.0%
200
47.3%
711
Disagree 21.0%
65
19.6%
75
18.0%
74
15.8%
63
18.4%
277
Strongly disagree 8.4%
26
8.9%
34
6.3%
26
5.0%
20
7.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
382
100.0%
411
100.0%
400

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
54
32.3%
145
27.9%
119
20.6%
91
27.2%
409
Agree 43.2%
80
46.5%
209
51.3%
219
45.9%
203
47.3%
711
Disagree 20.0%
37
15.1%
68
16.2%
69
23.5%
104
18.5%
278
Strongly disagree 7.6%
14
6.0%
27
4.7%
20
10.0%
44
7.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
449
100.0%
427
100.0%
442

1503


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
284
17.5%
30
37.2%
42
24.6%
52
27.2%
408
Agree 47.9%
480
45.0%
77
41.6%
47
50.2%
106
47.4%
710
Disagree 17.6%
177
28.1%
48
13.3%
15
17.1%
36
18.4%
276
Strongly disagree 6.2%
62
9.4%
16
8.0%
9
8.1%
17
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
171
100.0%
113
100.0%
211

1498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
193
27.2%
215
27.2%
408
Agree 48.6%
346
46.3%
365
47.4%
711
Disagree 16.2%
115
20.5%
162
18.5%
277
Strongly disagree 8.1%
58
6.0%
47
7.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
789

1501


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
70
24.8%
56
24.5%
78
24.5%
83
30.6%
122
27.2%
409
Agree 34.4%
75
53.1%
120
52.7%
168
52.5%
178
42.4%
169
47.3%
710
Disagree 23.9%
52
15.0%
34
16.6%
53
17.4%
59
20.1%
80
18.5%
278
Strongly disagree 9.6%
21
7.1%
16
6.3%
20
5.6%
19
7.0%
28
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
226
100.0%
319
100.0%
339
100.0%
399

1501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
202
33.1%
81
26.4%
97
24.3%
28
27.2%
408
Agree 51.3%
396
45.7%
112
42.5%
156
40.0%
46
47.4%
710
Disagree 16.7%
129
13.9%
34
22.6%
83
26.1%
30
18.4%
276
Strongly disagree 5.8%
45
7.3%
18
8.4%
31
9.6%
11
7.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
245
100.0%
367
100.0%
115

1499


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
78
25.8%
84
28.5%
159
25.5%
88
27.2%
409
Agree 50.4%
138
49.8%
162
47.3%
264
42.6%
147
47.3%
711
Disagree 15.7%
43
17.5%
57
17.4%
97
23.2%
80
18.4%
277
Strongly disagree 5.5%
15
6.8%
22
6.8%
38
8.7%
30
7.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
325
100.0%
558
100.0%
345

1502



Bookmark and Share