Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PUN_CAST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the punishment of criminals. Use chemical castration on sex offenders. [PUNISH_CASTRATE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 411 27.4% 27.4%
Agree 559 37.2% 64.6%
Disagree 397 26.4% 91%
Strongly disagree 135 9% 100%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
162
29.1%
104
32.7%
55
21.3%
33
21.0%
57
27.4%
411
Agree 38.0%
209
38.4%
137
38.7%
65
37.4%
58
32.7%
89
37.2%
558
Disagree 26.0%
143
25.8%
92
21.4%
36
21.9%
34
33.8%
92
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 6.5%
36
6.7%
24
7.1%
12
19.4%
30
12.5%
34
9.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
357
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
272

1502


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
73
30.1%
113
29.1%
121
26.3%
105
27.4%
412
Agree 40.6%
127
35.6%
134
38.2%
159
34.8%
139
37.2%
559
Disagree 23.0%
72
24.2%
91
26.2%
109
31.3%
125
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 13.1%
41
10.1%
38
6.5%
27
7.5%
30
9.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
376
100.0%
416
100.0%
399

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
46
34.2%
153
29.0%
125
19.8%
87
27.4%
411
Agree 44.3%
82
38.3%
171
34.3%
148
35.8%
157
37.2%
558
Disagree 25.9%
48
19.9%
89
29.5%
127
30.3%
133
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 4.9%
9
7.6%
34
7.2%
31
14.1%
62
9.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
431
100.0%
439

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
294
15.0%
25
32.7%
37
25.5%
55
27.4%
411
Agree 38.3%
385
32.3%
54
38.1%
43
35.6%
77
37.2%
559
Disagree 24.2%
243
42.5%
71
23.0%
26
26.9%
58
26.5%
398
Strongly disagree 8.3%
84
10.2%
17
6.2%
7
12.0%
26
8.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
167
100.0%
113
100.0%
216

1502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
207
26.1%
204
27.3%
411
Agree 38.2%
276
36.2%
283
37.2%
559
Disagree 23.8%
172
28.8%
225
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 9.3%
67
8.8%
69
9.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
781

1503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
67
24.0%
53
29.9%
97
26.8%
91
26.1%
104
27.4%
412
Agree 35.0%
77
43.0%
95
35.2%
114
41.8%
142
32.7%
130
37.1%
558
Disagree 26.8%
59
24.4%
54
24.4%
79
25.0%
85
30.2%
120
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 7.7%
17
8.6%
19
10.5%
34
6.5%
22
11.1%
44
9.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
221
100.0%
324
100.0%
340
100.0%
398

1503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
209
30.5%
75
25.8%
94
28.2%
33
27.3%
411
Agree 37.5%
291
39.0%
96
34.5%
126
40.2%
47
37.2%
560
Disagree 26.9%
209
25.2%
62
28.5%
104
18.8%
22
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 8.6%
67
5.3%
13
11.2%
41
12.8%
15
9.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
246
100.0%
365
100.0%
117

1504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
83
25.0%
81
27.3%
152
27.7%
96
27.4%
412
Agree 40.0%
110
38.3%
124
37.7%
210
32.9%
114
37.2%
558
Disagree 22.9%
63
26.2%
85
28.0%
156
26.9%
93
26.4%
397
Strongly disagree 6.9%
19
10.5%
34
7.0%
39
12.4%
43
9.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
324
100.0%
557
100.0%
346

1502



Bookmark and Share