Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PUN_PRIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about the punishment of criminals. Reduce the privileges available to prisoners (televisions, recreation, etc). [PUNISH_PRIVILEGES]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 539 35.5% 35.5%
Agree 565 37.2% 72.7%
Disagree 322 21.2% 93.9%
Strongly disagree 92 6.1% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
215
39.1%
140
36.9%
62
30.3%
47
26.9%
74
35.5%
538
Agree 37.9%
212
37.4%
134
36.3%
61
35.5%
55
37.8%
104
37.3%
566
Disagree 22.0%
123
18.2%
65
23.2%
39
20.0%
31
22.9%
63
21.2%
321
Strongly disagree 1.8%
10
5.3%
19
3.6%
6
14.2%
22
12.4%
34
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
275

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
96
38.6%
148
38.9%
162
33.1%
134
35.5%
540
Agree 37.8%
119
36.3%
139
33.9%
141
41.2%
167
37.3%
566
Disagree 20.0%
63
18.8%
72
22.8%
95
22.7%
92
21.2%
322
Strongly disagree 11.7%
37
6.3%
24
4.3%
18
3.0%
12
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
383
100.0%
416
100.0%
405

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
55
38.2%
172
39.0%
171
32.2%
142
35.6%
540
Agree 46.6%
88
33.6%
151
37.0%
162
37.2%
164
37.2%
565
Disagree 16.4%
31
23.1%
104
19.6%
86
22.9%
101
21.2%
322
Strongly disagree 7.9%
15
5.1%
23
4.3%
19
7.7%
34
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
450
100.0%
438
100.0%
441

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
383
18.3%
32
36.0%
41
38.7%
84
35.5%
540
Agree 39.1%
396
38.9%
68
37.7%
43
26.7%
58
37.2%
565
Disagree 17.5%
177
34.3%
60
22.8%
26
27.6%
60
21.3%
323
Strongly disagree 5.6%
57
8.6%
15
3.5%
4
6.9%
15
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
175
100.0%
114
100.0%
217

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
258
35.6%
282
35.6%
540
Agree 37.3%
271
37.1%
294
37.2%
565
Disagree 21.3%
155
21.0%
166
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 5.8%
42
6.3%
50
6.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
792

1518


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
76
32.5%
74
39.4%
128
35.2%
121
35.3%
141
35.5%
540
Agree 29.3%
65
42.1%
96
34.2%
111
42.2%
145
37.3%
149
37.3%
566
Disagree 27.5%
61
22.4%
51
19.4%
63
17.7%
61
21.5%
86
21.2%
322
Strongly disagree 9.0%
20
3.1%
7
7.1%
23
4.9%
17
6.0%
24
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
228
100.0%
325
100.0%
344
100.0%
400

1519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
284
38.3%
95
33.2%
124
31.6%
37
35.5%
540
Agree 39.1%
305
33.1%
82
35.0%
131
40.2%
47
37.2%
565
Disagree 21.2%
165
22.2%
55
21.4%
80
18.8%
22
21.2%
322
Strongly disagree 3.3%
26
6.5%
16
10.4%
39
9.4%
11
6.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
248
100.0%
374
100.0%
117

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
105
34.4%
114
34.6%
196
36.5%
125
35.6%
540
Agree 38.0%
106
38.4%
127
37.6%
213
34.8%
119
37.2%
565
Disagree 19.0%
53
18.7%
62
22.8%
129
22.8%
78
21.2%
322
Strongly disagree 5.4%
15
8.5%
28
4.9%
28
5.8%
20
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
331
100.0%
566
100.0%
342

1518



Bookmark and Share