Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_BLO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Blood and/or needles. [PHOBIA_BLOOD]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 99 6.5% 6.5%
Afraid 194 12.8% 19.3%
Somewhat afraid 438 28.8% 48.1%
Not afraid at all 789 51.9% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 6.7%
38
5.9%
21
7.0%
12
8.9%
14
4.5%
12
6.4%
97
Afraid 12.4%
70
9.0%
32
16.9%
29
19.1%
30
11.9%
32
12.7%
193
Somewhat afraid 31.2%
176
29.1%
104
27.9%
48
26.1%
41
26.1%
70
28.9%
439
Not afraid at all 49.6%
280
56.0%
200
48.3%
83
45.9%
72
57.5%
154
52.0%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
357
100.0%
172
100.0%
157
100.0%
268

1518


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 10.8%
34
5.4%
21
5.8%
24
4.7%
19
6.4%
98
Afraid 17.5%
55
16.5%
64
9.9%
41
8.2%
33
12.7%
193
Somewhat afraid 27.0%
85
25.4%
99
30.4%
126
32.2%
129
28.9%
439
Not afraid at all 44.8%
141
52.7%
205
54.0%
224
54.9%
220
52.0%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
389
100.0%
415
100.0%
401

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 15.6%
29
7.6%
34
5.9%
26
2.2%
10
6.5%
99
Afraid 19.9%
37
10.6%
47
10.9%
48
13.9%
62
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 26.9%
50
29.2%
130
29.5%
130
28.4%
127
28.8%
437
Not afraid at all 37.6%
70
52.6%
234
53.7%
237
55.5%
248
51.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
445
100.0%
441
100.0%
447

1519


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 4.9%
50
11.9%
21
8.8%
10
8.4%
18
6.5%
99
Afraid 9.6%
97
19.2%
34
22.1%
25
17.7%
38
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 30.9%
314
27.7%
49
28.3%
32
20.0%
43
28.8%
438
Not afraid at all 54.6%
554
41.2%
73
40.7%
46
54.0%
116
51.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
177
100.0%
113
100.0%
215

1520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 6.3%
46
6.7%
53
6.5%
99
Afraid 12.1%
88
13.3%
106
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 30.6%
222
27.2%
216
28.8%
438
Not afraid at all 50.9%
369
52.8%
420
51.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
795

1520


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 11.0%
24
5.2%
12
9.2%
30
5.8%
20
3.2%
13
6.5%
99
Afraid 16.5%
36
16.1%
37
10.1%
33
10.2%
35
13.3%
54
12.8%
195
Somewhat afraid 22.0%
48
30.0%
69
29.7%
97
33.0%
113
27.4%
111
28.8%
438
Not afraid at all 50.5%
110
48.7%
112
51.1%
167
50.9%
174
56.0%
227
51.9%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
230
100.0%
327
100.0%
342
100.0%
405

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 4.6%
36
6.5%
16
9.9%
37
7.7%
9
6.5%
98
Afraid 12.3%
96
11.0%
27
13.9%
52
16.2%
19
12.8%
194
Somewhat afraid 30.5%
238
28.0%
69
25.6%
96
29.1%
34
28.8%
437
Not afraid at all 52.6%
411
54.5%
134
50.7%
190
47.0%
55
52.0%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
246
100.0%
375
100.0%
117

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 5.8%
16
6.0%
20
8.0%
45
4.9%
17
6.5%
98
Afraid 15.1%
42
8.4%
28
13.7%
77
13.3%
46
12.7%
193
Somewhat afraid 27.0%
75
28.9%
96
30.5%
172
27.5%
95
28.8%
438
Not afraid at all 52.2%
145
56.6%
188
47.9%
270
54.2%
187
52.0%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
332
100.0%
564
100.0%
345

1519



Bookmark and Share