Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_SPIRI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Spiritual, but not religious [ID_SPIRITUAL]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1222 77.7% 77.7%
Yes 351 22.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 84.1%
480
79.1%
291
74.3%
133
71.4%
115
68.2%
195
77.6%
1214
Yes 15.9%
91
20.9%
77
25.7%
46
28.6%
46
31.8%
91
22.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 77.6%
257
76.5%
309
73.8%
318
83.1%
339
77.7%
1223
Yes 22.4%
74
23.5%
95
26.2%
113
16.9%
69
22.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 83.8%
166
81.2%
375
74.6%
340
74.8%
341
77.7%
1222
Yes 16.2%
32
18.8%
87
25.4%
116
25.2%
115
22.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 78.4%
819
80.2%
146
71.8%
84
75.8%
172
77.7%
1221
Yes 21.6%
226
19.8%
36
28.2%
33
24.2%
55
22.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.8%
607
75.8%
615
77.7%
1222
Yes 20.2%
154
24.2%
196
22.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 78.4%
174
80.8%
194
76.7%
257
80.3%
285
74.1%
312
77.7%
1222
Yes 21.6%
48
19.2%
46
23.3%
78
19.7%
70
25.9%
109
22.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 78.8%
634
79.4%
200
75.4%
298
74.4%
90
77.7%
1222
Yes 21.2%
171
20.6%
52
24.6%
97
25.6%
31
22.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.8%
229
76.7%
260
80.1%
468
73.3%
266
77.7%
1223
Yes 20.2%
58
23.3%
79
19.9%
116
26.7%
97
22.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share