Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_ANI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Bugs, snakes, dogs, or any other animal/insect. [PHOBIA_ANIMALS]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 114 7.5% 7.5%
Afraid 234 15.5% 23%
Somewhat afraid 600 39.6% 62.6%
Not afraid at all 566 37.4% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 7.8%
44
5.9%
21
12.5%
21
10.1%
16
4.5%
12
7.5%
114
Afraid 14.3%
81
14.4%
51
22.6%
38
20.3%
32
11.7%
31
15.4%
233
Somewhat afraid 42.3%
239
39.4%
140
32.1%
54
37.3%
59
40.6%
108
39.7%
600
Not afraid at all 35.6%
201
40.3%
143
32.7%
55
32.3%
51
43.2%
115
37.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
355
100.0%
168
100.0%
158
100.0%
266

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 7.4%
23
10.1%
39
7.5%
31
5.3%
21
7.5%
114
Afraid 23.2%
72
16.9%
65
11.5%
48
12.0%
48
15.4%
233
Somewhat afraid 37.6%
117
36.6%
141
38.5%
160
45.5%
182
39.7%
600
Not afraid at all 31.8%
99
36.4%
140
42.5%
177
37.3%
149
37.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
385
100.0%
416
100.0%
400

1512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 16.4%
30
9.8%
44
7.0%
31
2.3%
10
7.6%
115
Afraid 25.1%
46
15.4%
69
12.4%
55
14.5%
64
15.4%
234
Somewhat afraid 35.0%
64
35.2%
158
39.6%
175
45.9%
203
39.6%
600
Not afraid at all 23.5%
43
39.6%
178
41.0%
181
37.3%
165
37.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
449
100.0%
442
100.0%
442

1516


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 5.9%
59
15.7%
28
7.1%
8
9.2%
20
7.6%
115
Afraid 12.3%
124
22.5%
40
27.4%
31
18.0%
39
15.4%
234
Somewhat afraid 41.8%
421
31.5%
56
37.2%
42
37.3%
81
39.6%
600
Not afraid at all 40.1%
404
30.3%
54
28.3%
32
35.5%
77
37.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
178
100.0%
113
100.0%
217

1516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 3.7%
27
11.1%
88
7.6%
115
Afraid 13.3%
96
17.4%
138
15.4%
234
Somewhat afraid 38.6%
279
40.5%
321
39.6%
600
Not afraid at all 44.4%
321
30.9%
245
37.4%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
792

1515


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 14.7%
32
11.3%
26
6.2%
20
4.4%
15
5.4%
22
7.6%
115
Afraid 17.5%
38
16.1%
37
16.0%
52
17.3%
59
12.1%
49
15.5%
235
Somewhat afraid 36.4%
79
34.3%
79
42.3%
137
41.3%
141
40.6%
164
39.6%
600
Not afraid at all 31.3%
68
38.3%
88
35.5%
115
37.0%
126
41.8%
169
37.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
230
100.0%
324
100.0%
341
100.0%
404

1516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 5.5%
43
11.9%
29
9.2%
34
7.7%
9
7.6%
115
Afraid 15.3%
120
9.8%
24
18.1%
67
20.5%
24
15.5%
235
Somewhat afraid 41.7%
327
44.7%
109
33.2%
123
35.9%
42
39.6%
601
Not afraid at all 37.6%
295
33.6%
82
39.6%
147
35.9%
42
37.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
244
100.0%
371
100.0%
117

1517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 5.8%
16
7.6%
25
9.9%
56
5.0%
17
7.5%
114
Afraid 18.1%
50
9.7%
32
16.6%
94
16.6%
57
15.4%
233
Somewhat afraid 33.2%
92
42.6%
140
40.0%
226
41.7%
143
39.7%
601
Not afraid at all 43.0%
119
40.1%
132
33.5%
189
36.7%
126
37.4%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
329
100.0%
565
100.0%
343

1514



Bookmark and Share