Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PHOB_CLO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Clowns. [PHOBIA_CLOWNS]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 40 2.6% 2.6%
Afraid 79 5.2% 7.8%
Somewhat afraid 130 8.6% 16.4%
Not afraid at all 1265 83.6% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 1.8%
10
2.5%
9
2.9%
5
3.2%
5
4.1%
11
2.6%
40
Afraid 5.5%
31
2.8%
10
11.0%
19
7.0%
11
2.6%
7
5.2%
78
Somewhat afraid 6.4%
36
8.9%
32
8.7%
15
9.6%
15
12.0%
32
8.6%
130
Not afraid at all 86.3%
483
85.8%
307
77.3%
133
80.3%
126
81.2%
216
83.6%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
358
100.0%
172
100.0%
157
100.0%
266

1513


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 6.1%
19
2.6%
10
1.7%
7
1.0%
4
2.6%
40
Afraid 10.9%
34
7.8%
30
2.2%
9
1.5%
6
5.2%
79
Somewhat afraid 12.5%
39
8.8%
34
8.9%
37
5.2%
21
8.6%
131
Not afraid at all 70.6%
221
80.9%
313
87.2%
361
92.3%
370
83.5%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
387
100.0%
414
100.0%
401

1515


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 3.2%
6
3.4%
15
2.5%
11
2.0%
9
2.7%
41
Afraid 12.8%
24
5.4%
24
2.3%
10
4.9%
22
5.3%
80
Somewhat afraid 10.7%
20
8.1%
36
7.7%
34
9.0%
40
8.6%
130
Not afraid at all 73.3%
137
83.1%
369
87.5%
386
84.0%
374
83.5%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
444
100.0%
441
100.0%
445

1517


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 2.7%
27
3.4%
6
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
2.6%
40
Afraid 2.5%
25
10.8%
19
8.9%
10
11.7%
25
5.2%
79
Somewhat afraid 7.7%
78
5.1%
9
12.5%
14
14.0%
30
8.6%
131
Not afraid at all 87.2%
884
80.7%
142
76.8%
86
72.0%
154
83.5%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
214

1516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 2.2%
16
3.2%
25
2.7%
41
Afraid 4.7%
34
5.8%
46
5.3%
80
Somewhat afraid 6.6%
48
10.4%
82
8.6%
130
Not afraid at all 86.5%
630
80.6%
635
83.4%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
788

1516


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 2.8%
6
2.6%
6
2.4%
8
3.5%
12
2.0%
8
2.6%
40
Afraid 6.9%
15
3.9%
9
5.2%
17
5.0%
17
5.5%
22
5.3%
80
Somewhat afraid 5.5%
12
7.0%
16
8.8%
29
10.9%
37
9.0%
36
8.6%
130
Not afraid at all 84.9%
185
86.4%
197
83.6%
275
80.5%
273
83.5%
335
83.5%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
228
100.0%
329
100.0%
339
100.0%
401

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 1.7%
13
2.4%
6
4.8%
18
2.6%
3
2.6%
40
Afraid 2.4%
19
4.9%
12
9.1%
34
11.1%
13
5.2%
78
Somewhat afraid 8.6%
67
6.1%
15
9.9%
37
10.3%
12
8.7%
131
Not afraid at all 87.2%
677
86.6%
213
76.2%
285
76.1%
89
83.5%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
246
100.0%
374
100.0%
117

1513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 1.4%
4
3.9%
13
2.3%
13
3.2%
11
2.7%
41
Afraid 5.4%
15
6.0%
20
4.1%
23
6.1%
21
5.2%
79
Somewhat afraid 4.7%
13
6.6%
22
10.5%
59
10.5%
36
8.6%
130
Not afraid at all 88.5%
246
83.5%
278
83.0%
465
80.2%
276
83.5%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
333
100.0%
560
100.0%
344

1515



Bookmark and Share