Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_DRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Drowning, water. [PHOBIA_DROWNING]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 118 7.8% 7.8%
Afraid 186 12.2% 20%
Somewhat afraid 448 29.4% 49.4%
Not afraid at all 770 50.6% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 7.8%
44
5.3%
19
7.6%
13
14.0%
22
7.1%
19
7.7%
117
Afraid 10.1%
57
14.2%
51
14.5%
25
16.6%
26
10.5%
28
12.3%
187
Somewhat afraid 31.9%
180
29.9%
107
30.8%
53
28.0%
44
23.2%
62
29.4%
446
Not afraid at all 50.3%
284
50.6%
181
47.1%
81
41.4%
65
59.2%
158
50.6%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
358
100.0%
172
100.0%
157
100.0%
267

1519


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 10.8%
34
9.3%
36
7.0%
29
4.7%
19
7.8%
118
Afraid 19.1%
60
10.8%
42
8.9%
37
11.7%
47
12.2%
186
Somewhat afraid 19.4%
61
32.4%
126
27.8%
116
36.1%
145
29.4%
448
Not afraid at all 50.6%
159
47.6%
185
56.4%
235
47.5%
191
50.6%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
389
100.0%
417
100.0%
402

1522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 17.3%
32
10.7%
48
5.9%
26
2.7%
12
7.7%
118
Afraid 21.1%
39
14.5%
65
8.2%
36
10.3%
46
12.2%
186
Somewhat afraid 25.4%
47
27.6%
124
27.7%
122
34.8%
156
29.5%
449
Not afraid at all 36.2%
67
47.2%
212
58.3%
257
52.2%
234
50.6%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
449
100.0%
441
100.0%
448

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 5.8%
59
14.0%
25
9.6%
11
10.2%
22
7.7%
117
Afraid 8.9%
90
21.3%
38
18.4%
21
17.7%
38
12.3%
187
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
303
27.0%
48
37.7%
43
25.1%
54
29.4%
448
Not afraid at all 55.5%
563
37.6%
67
34.2%
39
47.0%
101
50.6%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
178
100.0%
114
100.0%
215

1522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 4.5%
33
10.7%
85
7.8%
118
Afraid 9.8%
71
14.5%
115
12.2%
186
Somewhat afraid 27.9%
203
30.8%
245
29.4%
448
Not afraid at all 57.8%
420
44.0%
350
50.6%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
795

1522


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 16.6%
36
11.3%
26
7.3%
24
4.4%
15
4.2%
17
7.8%
118
Afraid 11.1%
24
17.8%
41
12.8%
42
12.0%
41
9.2%
37
12.2%
185
Somewhat afraid 23.5%
51
28.7%
66
28.6%
94
31.7%
108
31.7%
128
29.4%
447
Not afraid at all 48.8%
106
42.2%
97
51.4%
169
51.9%
177
55.0%
222
50.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
230
100.0%
329
100.0%
341
100.0%
404

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 5.6%
44
11.8%
29
9.1%
34
9.4%
11
7.8%
118
Afraid 8.9%
70
13.9%
34
15.5%
58
20.5%
24
12.2%
186
Somewhat afraid 34.5%
270
26.9%
66
22.1%
83
23.9%
28
29.4%
447
Not afraid at all 51.0%
399
47.3%
116
53.3%
200
46.2%
54
50.6%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
245
100.0%
375
100.0%
117

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 5.4%
15
8.1%
27
10.1%
57
5.2%
18
7.7%
117
Afraid 15.1%
42
10.8%
36
11.3%
64
12.6%
44
12.2%
186
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
83
31.6%
105
27.0%
152
31.3%
109
29.5%
449
Not afraid at all 49.6%
138
49.4%
164
51.6%
291
50.9%
177
50.6%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
332
100.0%
564
100.0%
348

1522



Bookmark and Share