Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PHOB_FLY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Flying. [PHOBIA_FLYING]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 82 5.4% 5.4%
Afraid 149 9.8% 15.2%
Somewhat afraid 387 25.5% 40.7%
Not afraid at all 899 59.3% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 5.5%
31
5.3%
19
7.6%
13
4.5%
7
4.2%
11
5.3%
81
Afraid 10.8%
61
6.4%
23
12.8%
22
12.1%
19
9.1%
24
9.8%
149
Somewhat afraid 26.4%
149
25.9%
93
23.3%
40
26.8%
42
24.2%
64
25.6%
388
Not afraid at all 57.3%
323
62.4%
224
56.4%
97
56.7%
89
62.5%
165
59.2%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
359
100.0%
172
100.0%
157
100.0%
264

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 4.2%
13
6.4%
25
5.3%
22
5.3%
21
5.3%
81
Afraid 12.1%
38
10.6%
41
9.2%
38
8.0%
32
9.8%
149
Somewhat afraid 24.3%
76
23.2%
90
25.4%
105
28.8%
115
25.5%
386
Not afraid at all 59.4%
186
59.8%
232
60.1%
249
58.0%
232
59.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
388
100.0%
414
100.0%
400

1515


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 15.2%
28
7.6%
34
2.7%
12
2.0%
9
5.5%
83
Afraid 18.5%
34
11.7%
52
8.1%
36
6.3%
28
9.9%
150
Somewhat afraid 26.1%
48
27.0%
120
25.3%
112
23.9%
107
25.5%
387
Not afraid at all 40.2%
74
53.7%
239
63.8%
282
67.9%
304
59.2%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
445
100.0%
442
100.0%
448

1519


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 4.3%
43
10.7%
19
5.3%
6
6.5%
14
5.4%
82
Afraid 7.0%
71
12.4%
22
16.8%
19
17.1%
37
9.8%
149
Somewhat afraid 25.8%
261
23.2%
41
35.4%
40
20.7%
45
25.5%
387
Not afraid at all 62.9%
635
53.7%
95
42.5%
48
55.8%
121
59.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
177
100.0%
113
100.0%
217

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 4.1%
30
6.5%
52
5.4%
82
Afraid 9.5%
69
10.1%
80
9.8%
149
Somewhat afraid 22.7%
164
28.1%
223
25.5%
387
Not afraid at all 63.6%
460
55.3%
439
59.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
794

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 8.3%
18
10.1%
23
3.7%
12
5.3%
18
2.7%
11
5.4%
82
Afraid 15.1%
33
13.2%
30
6.7%
22
8.8%
30
8.6%
35
9.9%
150
Somewhat afraid 22.0%
48
26.4%
60
27.5%
90
25.7%
88
25.1%
102
25.5%
388
Not afraid at all 54.6%
119
50.2%
114
62.1%
203
60.2%
206
63.5%
258
59.2%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
227
100.0%
327
100.0%
342
100.0%
406

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 5.2%
41
8.2%
20
4.3%
16
4.3%
5
5.4%
82
Afraid 7.8%
61
13.1%
32
10.1%
38
15.5%
18
9.8%
149
Somewhat afraid 27.8%
218
20.9%
51
25.1%
94
20.7%
24
25.5%
387
Not afraid at all 59.1%
463
57.8%
141
60.5%
227
59.5%
69
59.3%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
244
100.0%
375
100.0%
116

1518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 6.5%
18
6.0%
20
6.8%
38
1.7%
6
5.4%
82
Afraid 9.5%
26
7.2%
24
10.1%
57
12.1%
42
9.8%
149
Somewhat afraid 24.4%
67
25.6%
85
25.1%
141
26.8%
93
25.5%
386
Not afraid at all 59.6%
164
61.1%
203
58.0%
326
59.4%
206
59.3%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
332
100.0%
562
100.0%
347

1516



Bookmark and Share