Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_GHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Ghosts. [PHOBIA_GHOSTS]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 28 1.9% 1.9%
Afraid 87 5.8% 7.7%
Somewhat afraid 253 16.8% 24.5%
Not afraid at all 1137 75.5% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 1.3%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
2
2.6%
4
4.2%
11
1.9%
28
Afraid 7.0%
39
4.5%
16
8.3%
14
5.8%
9
3.4%
9
5.8%
87
Somewhat afraid 15.6%
87
20.8%
74
20.7%
35
11.5%
18
14.8%
39
16.8%
253
Not afraid at all 76.2%
426
73.6%
262
69.8%
118
80.1%
125
77.6%
204
75.5%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
356
100.0%
169
100.0%
156
100.0%
263

1503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 3.8%
12
2.6%
10
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
1.9%
28
Afraid 8.0%
25
6.5%
25
5.1%
21
4.0%
16
5.8%
87
Somewhat afraid 27.9%
87
20.9%
80
12.2%
50
9.0%
36
16.8%
253
Not afraid at all 60.3%
188
70.0%
268
82.2%
337
86.0%
344
75.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
383
100.0%
410
100.0%
400

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 5.5%
10
2.1%
9
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
28
Afraid 14.2%
26
7.3%
32
3.2%
14
3.4%
15
5.8%
87
Somewhat afraid 20.8%
38
18.3%
80
13.9%
61
16.8%
75
16.9%
254
Not afraid at all 59.6%
109
72.3%
316
81.5%
358
79.1%
353
75.5%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
437
100.0%
439
100.0%
446

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 1.0%
10
3.4%
6
3.5%
4
3.7%
8
1.9%
28
Afraid 3.9%
39
10.9%
19
10.6%
12
7.9%
17
5.8%
87
Somewhat afraid 14.1%
141
17.1%
30
25.7%
29
24.8%
53
16.8%
253
Not afraid at all 81.1%
813
68.6%
120
60.2%
68
63.6%
136
75.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
175
100.0%
113
100.0%
214

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 0.7%
5
2.9%
23
1.9%
28
Afraid 6.5%
47
5.1%
40
5.8%
87
Somewhat afraid 11.1%
80
22.0%
173
16.8%
253
Not afraid at all 81.6%
587
70.0%
550
75.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
786

1505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 3.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
3.0%
10
2.3%
9
1.9%
29
Afraid 7.8%
17
6.2%
14
5.2%
17
6.2%
21
4.8%
19
5.8%
88
Somewhat afraid 17.9%
39
21.3%
48
17.1%
56
18.0%
61
12.5%
50
16.8%
254
Not afraid at all 71.1%
155
71.6%
161
77.4%
253
72.8%
246
80.5%
322
75.4%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
225
100.0%
327
100.0%
338
100.0%
400

1508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 1.8%
14
1.6%
4
2.2%
8
0.9%
1
1.8%
27
Afraid 4.0%
31
5.7%
14
6.7%
25
15.7%
18
5.8%
88
Somewhat afraid 14.1%
109
16.3%
40
22.8%
85
17.4%
20
16.9%
254
Not afraid at all 80.1%
619
76.3%
187
68.3%
254
66.1%
76
75.5%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
245
100.0%
372
100.0%
115

1505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 1.8%
5
1.5%
5
2.3%
13
1.4%
5
1.9%
28
Afraid 4.4%
12
4.5%
15
8.1%
45
4.6%
16
5.8%
88
Somewhat afraid 17.2%
47
16.3%
54
17.1%
95
16.5%
57
16.8%
253
Not afraid at all 76.6%
209
77.6%
257
72.5%
404
77.4%
267
75.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
331
100.0%
557
100.0%
345

1506



Bookmark and Share