Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_HEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? High places like balconies, bridges, or roofs. [PHOBIA_HEIGHTS]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 133 8.7% 8.7%
Afraid 256 16.8% 25.5%
Somewhat afraid 566 37.2% 62.7%
Not afraid at all 567 37.3% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 8.1%
46
7.8%
28
12.3%
21
8.3%
13
8.6%
23
8.6%
131
Afraid 17.0%
96
16.2%
58
17.0%
29
21.8%
34
14.6%
39
16.9%
256
Somewhat afraid 39.1%
221
36.5%
131
32.2%
55
39.7%
62
36.2%
97
37.3%
566
Not afraid at all 35.8%
202
39.6%
142
38.6%
66
30.1%
47
40.7%
109
37.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
359
100.0%
171
100.0%
156
100.0%
268

1519


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 10.2%
32
9.5%
37
6.7%
28
8.7%
35
8.7%
132
Afraid 20.1%
63
19.2%
75
13.4%
56
15.4%
62
16.8%
256
Somewhat afraid 33.9%
106
35.6%
139
40.5%
169
38.1%
153
37.3%
567
Not afraid at all 35.8%
112
35.6%
139
39.3%
164
37.8%
152
37.3%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
390
100.0%
417
100.0%
402

1522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 18.4%
34
9.2%
41
8.8%
39
4.2%
19
8.7%
133
Afraid 22.2%
41
14.7%
66
16.1%
71
17.4%
78
16.8%
256
Somewhat afraid 24.3%
45
35.3%
158
40.1%
177
41.6%
187
37.2%
567
Not afraid at all 35.1%
65
40.8%
183
34.9%
154
36.7%
165
37.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
441
100.0%
449

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 9.0%
91
9.6%
17
10.6%
12
6.0%
13
8.7%
133
Afraid 15.7%
160
15.3%
27
21.2%
24
20.7%
45
16.8%
256
Somewhat afraid 38.6%
392
35.0%
62
41.6%
47
30.4%
66
37.2%
567
Not afraid at all 36.7%
373
40.1%
71
26.5%
30
42.9%
93
37.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
177
100.0%
113
100.0%
217

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 6.5%
47
10.8%
86
8.7%
133
Afraid 17.5%
127
16.2%
129
16.8%
256
Somewhat afraid 36.0%
262
38.3%
305
37.2%
567
Not afraid at all 40.0%
291
34.7%
276
37.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
796

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 15.2%
33
10.5%
24
6.7%
22
8.7%
30
5.7%
23
8.7%
132
Afraid 18.4%
40
19.7%
45
14.3%
47
19.2%
66
14.3%
58
16.8%
256
Somewhat afraid 31.3%
68
33.8%
77
37.1%
122
35.6%
122
44.0%
178
37.3%
567
Not afraid at all 35.0%
76
36.0%
82
41.9%
138
36.4%
125
36.0%
146
37.3%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
228
100.0%
329
100.0%
343
100.0%
405

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 8.3%
65
10.6%
26
7.5%
28
12.0%
14
8.7%
133
Afraid 15.9%
125
18.4%
45
16.8%
63
19.7%
23
16.8%
256
Somewhat afraid 39.8%
313
31.4%
77
37.1%
139
31.6%
37
37.2%
566
Not afraid at all 36.0%
283
39.6%
97
38.7%
145
36.8%
43
37.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
245
100.0%
375
100.0%
117

1523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 7.9%
22
11.7%
39
8.7%
49
6.6%
23
8.7%
133
Afraid 15.2%
42
15.9%
53
17.4%
98
17.8%
62
16.7%
255
Somewhat afraid 35.0%
97
34.4%
115
37.9%
214
40.5%
141
37.2%
567
Not afraid at all 41.9%
116
38.0%
127
36.0%
203
35.1%
122
37.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
334
100.0%
564
100.0%
348

1523



Bookmark and Share