Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_SPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Public speaking. [PHOBIA_SPEAKING]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 138 9.1% 9.1%
Afraid 260 17.2% 26.3%
Somewhat afraid 576 38.1% 64.4%
Not afraid at all 536 35.5% 99.9%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 10.3%
58
7.9%
28
9.2%
16
11.6%
18
6.8%
18
9.1%
138
Afraid 17.6%
99
14.6%
52
22.0%
38
16.1%
25
17.4%
46
17.2%
260
Somewhat afraid 37.5%
211
42.3%
150
32.9%
57
36.8%
57
38.1%
101
38.1%
576
Not afraid at all 34.5%
194
35.2%
125
35.8%
62
35.5%
55
37.7%
100
35.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
355
100.0%
173
100.0%
155
100.0%
265

1510


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 11.8%
37
8.2%
32
7.9%
33
9.2%
36
9.1%
138
Afraid 16.3%
51
16.5%
64
20.0%
83
16.0%
63
17.3%
261
Somewhat afraid 40.6%
127
35.6%
138
38.0%
158
38.9%
153
38.1%
576
Not afraid at all 31.3%
98
39.7%
154
34.1%
142
35.9%
141
35.4%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
388
100.0%
416
100.0%
393

1510


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 19.1%
35
8.3%
37
11.2%
49
4.0%
18
9.2%
139
Afraid 19.1%
35
22.7%
101
15.8%
69
12.3%
55
17.2%
260
Somewhat afraid 36.1%
66
40.5%
180
39.7%
174
35.0%
156
38.1%
576
Not afraid at all 25.7%
47
28.4%
126
33.3%
146
48.7%
217
35.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
444
100.0%
438
100.0%
446

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 8.6%
86
7.9%
14
13.3%
15
10.6%
23
9.1%
138
Afraid 16.2%
163
15.7%
28
15.9%
18
23.6%
51
17.2%
260
Somewhat afraid 39.8%
400
33.1%
59
39.8%
45
33.8%
73
38.2%
577
Not afraid at all 35.4%
355
43.3%
77
31.0%
35
31.9%
69
35.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
178
100.0%
113
100.0%
216

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 6.6%
48
11.4%
90
9.1%
138
Afraid 15.1%
109
19.2%
151
17.2%
260
Somewhat afraid 38.4%
277
38.1%
300
38.2%
577
Not afraid at all 39.9%
288
31.3%
247
35.4%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
788

1510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 15.7%
34
11.5%
26
6.4%
21
8.2%
28
7.4%
30
9.2%
139
Afraid 19.4%
42
17.2%
39
23.0%
75
14.6%
50
13.6%
55
17.2%
261
Somewhat afraid 36.6%
79
40.5%
92
36.5%
119
40.6%
139
37.0%
149
38.2%
578
Not afraid at all 28.2%
61
30.8%
70
34.0%
111
36.5%
125
41.9%
169
35.4%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
227
100.0%
326
100.0%
342
100.0%
403

1514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 8.5%
66
11.3%
27
8.8%
33
10.4%
12
9.1%
138
Afraid 15.9%
124
19.2%
46
16.2%
61
25.2%
29
17.2%
260
Somewhat afraid 37.3%
291
38.1%
91
41.6%
157
33.0%
38
38.2%
577
Not afraid at all 38.3%
299
31.4%
75
33.4%
126
31.3%
36
35.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
239
100.0%
377
100.0%
115

1511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 7.3%
20
11.1%
37
10.0%
56
7.5%
26
9.2%
139
Afraid 18.2%
50
14.8%
49
19.3%
108
15.4%
53
17.2%
260
Somewhat afraid 36.0%
99
37.7%
125
37.7%
211
40.9%
141
38.1%
576
Not afraid at all 38.5%
106
36.4%
121
32.9%
184
36.2%
125
35.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
332
100.0%
559
100.0%
345

1511



Bookmark and Share