Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_CLA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Small, enclosed spaced, such as caves, tunnels, closets and elevators. [PHOBIA_CLAUSTROPHOBIA]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 94 6.2% 6.2%
Afraid 190 12.5% 18.7%
Somewhat afraid 455 30.1% 48.8%
Not afraid at all 775 51.2% 100%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 6.2%
35
7.5%
27
10.0%
17
3.8%
6
3.8%
10
6.3%
95
Afraid 14.5%
82
10.9%
39
9.4%
16
17.9%
28
9.1%
24
12.5%
189
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
169
30.1%
108
33.5%
57
30.1%
47
28.4%
75
30.1%
456
Not afraid at all 49.4%
279
51.5%
185
47.1%
80
48.1%
75
58.7%
155
51.1%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
359
100.0%
170
100.0%
156
100.0%
264

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 6.1%
19
6.4%
25
4.6%
19
7.8%
31
6.2%
94
Afraid 14.4%
45
15.7%
61
10.4%
43
10.1%
40
12.5%
189
Somewhat afraid 27.8%
87
29.3%
114
32.9%
136
29.9%
119
30.1%
456
Not afraid at all 51.8%
162
48.6%
189
52.1%
215
52.3%
208
51.2%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
389
100.0%
413
100.0%
398

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 14.6%
27
6.3%
28
5.4%
24
3.6%
16
6.3%
95
Afraid 16.8%
31
15.2%
67
9.3%
41
11.4%
51
12.5%
190
Somewhat afraid 28.1%
52
26.3%
116
28.3%
125
36.3%
162
30.1%
455
Not afraid at all 40.5%
75
52.2%
230
57.0%
252
48.7%
217
51.1%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
441
100.0%
442
100.0%
446

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 6.5%
66
4.6%
8
3.5%
4
7.4%
16
6.2%
94
Afraid 10.4%
105
14.9%
26
17.5%
20
18.0%
39
12.5%
190
Somewhat afraid 30.8%
310
27.4%
48
36.0%
41
25.8%
56
30.1%
455
Not afraid at all 52.3%
527
53.1%
93
43.0%
49
48.8%
106
51.2%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
175
100.0%
114
100.0%
217

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 4.6%
33
7.7%
61
6.2%
94
Afraid 12.9%
93
12.1%
96
12.5%
189
Somewhat afraid 25.4%
183
34.3%
272
30.1%
455
Not afraid at all 57.1%
411
45.9%
364
51.2%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
793

1513


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 7.8%
17
7.0%
16
5.2%
17
10.0%
34
2.7%
11
6.3%
95
Afraid 13.4%
29
16.3%
37
13.3%
43
9.1%
31
12.3%
50
12.5%
190
Somewhat afraid 27.6%
60
23.3%
53
29.3%
95
30.8%
105
35.0%
142
30.0%
455
Not afraid at all 51.2%
111
53.3%
121
52.2%
169
50.1%
171
50.0%
203
51.2%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
227
100.0%
324
100.0%
341
100.0%
406

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 6.4%
50
7.0%
17
6.7%
25
3.4%
4
6.3%
96
Afraid 12.4%
97
14.9%
36
11.8%
44
11.2%
13
12.5%
190
Somewhat afraid 29.5%
231
32.6%
79
29.9%
112
28.4%
33
30.0%
455
Not afraid at all 51.7%
405
45.5%
110
51.6%
193
56.9%
66
51.1%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
242
100.0%
374
100.0%
116

1515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 7.7%
21
6.6%
22
5.9%
33
5.2%
18
6.2%
94
Afraid 10.9%
30
10.0%
33
13.7%
77
14.2%
49
12.5%
189
Somewhat afraid 29.9%
82
30.2%
100
32.1%
181
26.7%
92
30.1%
455
Not afraid at all 51.5%
141
53.2%
176
48.3%
272
53.9%
186
51.2%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
331
100.0%
563
100.0%
345

1513



Bookmark and Share