Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_STR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Strangers. [PHOBIA_STRANGERS]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 53 3.5% 3.5%
Afraid 119 7.8% 11.3%
Somewhat afraid 581 38.2% 49.5%
Not afraid at all 767 50.5% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 2.7%
15
2.8%
10
5.2%
9
7.1%
11
3.0%
8
3.5%
53
Afraid 8.0%
45
5.8%
21
9.2%
16
15.4%
24
4.5%
12
7.8%
118
Somewhat afraid 40.6%
229
37.6%
135
43.4%
75
31.4%
49
35.0%
93
38.3%
581
Not afraid at all 48.8%
275
53.8%
193
42.2%
73
46.2%
72
57.5%
153
50.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
359
100.0%
173
100.0%
156
100.0%
266

1518


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 6.7%
21
3.3%
13
2.4%
10
2.5%
10
3.6%
54
Afraid 8.0%
25
9.7%
38
6.7%
28
7.0%
28
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 42.8%
134
33.5%
131
36.1%
150
41.0%
164
38.1%
579
Not afraid at all 42.5%
133
53.5%
209
54.7%
227
49.5%
198
50.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
391
100.0%
415
100.0%
400

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 12.9%
24
4.0%
18
1.8%
8
0.7%
3
3.5%
53
Afraid 16.1%
30
8.1%
36
5.0%
22
7.0%
31
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 32.3%
60
41.7%
186
38.1%
168
37.4%
167
38.2%
581
Not afraid at all 38.7%
72
46.2%
206
55.1%
243
54.9%
245
50.4%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
446
100.0%
441
100.0%
446

1519


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 2.7%
27
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
14
3.5%
53
Afraid 5.3%
54
11.9%
21
16.8%
19
11.6%
25
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 38.4%
389
33.3%
59
45.1%
51
37.5%
81
38.2%
580
Not afraid at all 53.6%
543
48.0%
85
38.1%
43
44.4%
96
50.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
177
100.0%
113
100.0%
216

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 2.3%
17
4.5%
36
3.5%
53
Afraid 6.3%
46
9.2%
73
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 29.7%
215
46.0%
365
38.2%
580
Not afraid at all 61.7%
447
40.3%
320
50.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
794

1519


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 6.9%
15
7.4%
17
1.5%
5
2.3%
8
2.2%
9
3.6%
54
Afraid 11.0%
24
9.2%
21
7.9%
26
6.2%
21
6.7%
27
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 39.0%
85
38.0%
87
36.3%
119
40.5%
138
37.5%
152
38.2%
581
Not afraid at all 43.1%
94
45.4%
104
54.3%
178
51.0%
174
53.6%
217
50.4%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
341
100.0%
405

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 2.0%
16
5.7%
14
4.8%
18
3.4%
4
3.4%
52
Afraid 6.8%
53
9.4%
23
7.4%
28
12.9%
15
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 38.2%
299
43.0%
105
36.2%
136
34.5%
40
38.2%
580
Not afraid at all 52.9%
414
41.8%
102
51.6%
194
49.1%
57
50.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
244
100.0%
376
100.0%
116

1518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 2.5%
7
4.2%
14
4.3%
24
2.3%
8
3.5%
53
Afraid 7.9%
22
6.3%
21
9.6%
54
6.3%
22
7.8%
119
Somewhat afraid 36.8%
102
36.9%
123
37.1%
209
42.4%
147
38.2%
581
Not afraid at all 52.7%
146
52.6%
175
49.0%
276
49.0%
170
50.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
333
100.0%
563
100.0%
347

1520



Bookmark and Share