Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PHOB_DAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? The dark. [PHOBIA_DARKNESS]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 39 2.6% 2.6%
Afraid 88 5.8% 8.4%
Somewhat afraid 400 26.4% 34.8%
Not afraid at all 990 65.3% 100.1%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 1.6%
9
2.5%
9
5.2%
9
2.5%
4
3.0%
8
2.6%
39
Afraid 6.2%
35
5.0%
18
6.4%
11
8.9%
14
3.0%
8
5.7%
86
Somewhat afraid 25.4%
143
25.7%
92
26.7%
46
32.5%
51
25.9%
68
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 66.8%
377
66.8%
239
61.6%
106
56.1%
88
68.1%
179
65.3%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
358
100.0%
172
100.0%
157
100.0%
263

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 1.9%
6
2.8%
11
2.2%
9
3.3%
13
2.6%
39
Afraid 8.9%
28
7.5%
29
2.9%
12
4.8%
19
5.8%
88
Somewhat afraid 34.4%
108
24.2%
94
26.0%
108
22.5%
90
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 54.8%
172
65.5%
254
68.9%
286
69.5%
278
65.3%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
388
100.0%
415
100.0%
400

1517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 8.7%
16
4.0%
18
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
2.6%
39
Afraid 13.0%
24
5.4%
24
3.0%
13
6.1%
27
5.8%
88
Somewhat afraid 25.5%
47
26.2%
117
30.0%
132
23.3%
104
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 52.7%
97
64.3%
287
66.4%
292
70.2%
313
65.2%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
440
100.0%
446

1516


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 2.3%
23
4.5%
8
0.9%
1
3.3%
7
2.6%
39
Afraid 3.3%
33
9.0%
16
12.4%
14
10.7%
23
5.7%
86
Somewhat afraid 25.3%
256
19.8%
35
38.1%
43
30.7%
66
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 69.1%
698
66.7%
118
48.7%
55
55.3%
119
65.3%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
177
100.0%
113
100.0%
215

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 0.8%
6
4.2%
33
2.6%
39
Afraid 6.6%
48
4.9%
39
5.7%
87
Somewhat afraid 18.1%
131
34.0%
270
26.4%
401
Not afraid at all 74.4%
538
56.9%
452
65.3%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
794

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 3.7%
8
5.3%
12
1.5%
5
2.6%
9
1.5%
6
2.6%
40
Afraid 10.1%
22
6.6%
15
3.1%
10
5.8%
20
5.0%
20
5.7%
87
Somewhat afraid 25.7%
56
24.6%
56
27.5%
89
28.1%
96
25.5%
103
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 60.6%
132
63.6%
145
67.9%
220
63.5%
217
68.1%
275
65.2%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
228
100.0%
324
100.0%
342
100.0%
404

1516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 2.3%
18
3.7%
9
2.1%
8
4.3%
5
2.6%
40
Afraid 4.7%
37
6.5%
16
6.7%
25
7.8%
9
5.7%
87
Somewhat afraid 25.4%
198
26.8%
66
27.7%
104
27.8%
32
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 67.6%
528
63.0%
155
63.5%
238
60.0%
69
65.3%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
246
100.0%
375
100.0%
115

1517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 3.6%
10
2.7%
9
2.7%
15
1.4%
5
2.6%
39
Afraid 6.2%
17
4.2%
14
6.6%
37
5.8%
20
5.8%
88
Somewhat afraid 19.9%
55
29.1%
97
25.9%
146
29.6%
102
26.4%
400
Not afraid at all 70.3%
194
64.0%
213
64.8%
365
63.2%
218
65.3%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
333
100.0%
563
100.0%
345

1517



Bookmark and Share