Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ID_SECUL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Secular [ID_SECULAR]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1539 97.8% 97.8%
Yes 34 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 98.8%
564
98.4%
362
99.4%
179
93.1%
149
96.5%
277
97.8%
1531
Yes 1.2%
7
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
6.9%
11
3.5%
10
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 97.9%
324
96.8%
391
98.8%
426
97.5%
398
97.8%
1539
Yes 2.1%
7
3.2%
13
1.2%
5
2.5%
10
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 99.5%
198
99.1%
459
98.5%
449
95.2%
434
97.8%
1540
Yes 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.5%
7
4.8%
22
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 97.8%
1023
100.0%
183
93.2%
109
98.7%
224
97.8%
1539
Yes 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
1.3%
3
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.8%
744
97.9%
794
97.8%
1538
Yes 2.2%
17
2.1%
17
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 99.1%
220
98.3%
235
98.2%
329
97.7%
347
96.9%
407
97.9%
1538
Yes 0.9%
2
1.7%
4
1.8%
6
2.3%
8
3.1%
13
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
420

1571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 97.3%
783
99.6%
251
98.2%
387
97.5%
118
97.9%
1539
Yes 2.7%
22
0.4%
1
1.8%
7
2.5%
3
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 96.2%
276
99.1%
336
98.3%
575
97.0%
352
97.8%
1539
Yes 3.8%
11
0.9%
3
1.7%
10
3.0%
11
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1574



Bookmark and Share