Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PHOB_ZOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Zombies. [PHOBIA_ZOMBIES]
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Somewhat afraid
  4) Not afraid at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very afraid 57 3.8% 3.8%
Afraid 84 5.6% 9.4%
Somewhat afraid 147 9.7% 19.1%
Not afraid at all 1223 80.9% 100%
Missing 54
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very afraid 3.2%
18
3.9%
14
4.1%
7
2.6%
4
5.3%
14
3.8%
57
Afraid 5.4%
30
5.3%
19
5.2%
9
9.6%
15
4.2%
11
5.6%
84
Somewhat afraid 10.2%
57
8.1%
29
10.5%
18
12.8%
20
8.0%
21
9.6%
145
Not afraid at all 81.2%
454
82.7%
296
80.2%
138
75.0%
117
82.5%
217
81.0%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
358
100.0%
172
100.0%
156
100.0%
263

1508


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very afraid 2.5%
8
5.4%
21
2.9%
12
4.0%
16
3.8%
57
Afraid 6.4%
20
8.0%
31
2.4%
10
5.8%
23
5.6%
84
Somewhat afraid 16.6%
52
11.1%
43
6.8%
28
6.1%
24
9.7%
147
Not afraid at all 74.5%
234
75.6%
294
87.9%
362
84.1%
333
80.9%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
389
100.0%
412
100.0%
396

1511


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very afraid 6.0%
11
6.3%
28
2.5%
11
1.6%
7
3.8%
57
Afraid 9.2%
17
7.4%
33
2.3%
10
5.6%
25
5.6%
85
Somewhat afraid 14.7%
27
10.1%
45
8.4%
37
8.3%
37
9.7%
146
Not afraid at all 70.1%
129
76.1%
338
86.8%
381
84.5%
376
81.0%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
444
100.0%
439
100.0%
445

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very afraid 3.5%
35
5.7%
10
3.5%
4
3.8%
8
3.8%
57
Afraid 3.7%
37
8.6%
15
11.4%
13
8.9%
19
5.6%
84
Somewhat afraid 5.8%
59
16.7%
29
22.8%
26
15.5%
33
9.7%
147
Not afraid at all 87.0%
879
69.0%
120
62.3%
71
71.8%
153
80.9%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
174
100.0%
114
100.0%
213

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very afraid 2.1%
15
5.3%
42
3.8%
57
Afraid 6.0%
43
5.2%
41
5.6%
84
Somewhat afraid 8.3%
60
11.0%
87
9.7%
147
Not afraid at all 83.6%
603
78.5%
620
80.9%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
790

1511


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very afraid 5.6%
12
4.0%
9
3.7%
12
3.2%
11
3.0%
12
3.7%
56
Afraid 5.1%
11
7.1%
16
4.3%
14
5.6%
19
5.7%
23
5.5%
83
Somewhat afraid 15.8%
34
11.2%
25
10.5%
34
9.1%
31
5.7%
23
9.7%
147
Not afraid at all 73.5%
158
77.7%
174
81.5%
265
82.1%
279
85.7%
347
81.0%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
224
100.0%
325
100.0%
340
100.0%
405

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very afraid 3.4%
27
4.5%
11
4.1%
15
3.4%
4
3.8%
57
Afraid 4.7%
37
6.6%
16
5.1%
19
10.3%
12
5.6%
84
Somewhat afraid 6.9%
54
10.3%
25
14.6%
54
12.0%
14
9.7%
147
Not afraid at all 84.9%
665
78.5%
190
76.2%
281
74.4%
87
80.9%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
242
100.0%
369
100.0%
117

1511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very afraid 4.4%
12
4.5%
15
4.1%
23
1.7%
6
3.7%
56
Afraid 5.5%
15
3.6%
12
7.2%
40
4.9%
17
5.6%
84
Somewhat afraid 8.4%
23
9.3%
31
9.5%
53
11.9%
41
9.8%
148
Not afraid at all 81.7%
223
82.6%
276
79.2%
443
81.4%
281
80.9%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
334
100.0%
559
100.0%
345

1511



Bookmark and Share