Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPAGECAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Age - 7 Categories
  1) 18-24
  2) 25-34
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-54
  5) 55-64
  6) 65-74
  7) 75+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-24 197 12.5% 12.5%
25-34 264 16.8% 29.3%
35-44 273 17.4% 46.7%
45-54 258 16.4% 63.1%
55-64 306 19.5% 82.6%
65-74 203 12.9% 95.5%
75+ 72 4.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
18-24 10.7%
61
9.8%
36
17.8%
32
13.1%
21
15.3%
44
12.4%
194
25-34 11.2%
64
14.2%
52
22.8%
41
20.0%
32
25.8%
74
16.8%
263
35-44 17.2%
98
13.1%
48
21.1%
38
19.4%
31
18.8%
54
17.2%
269
45-54 14.2%
81
21.0%
77
13.9%
25
17.5%
28
15.7%
45
16.4%
256
55-64 23.5%
134
20.2%
74
18.3%
33
15.0%
24
14.3%
41
19.6%
306
65-74 16.7%
95
15.3%
56
5.6%
10
13.1%
21
7.7%
22
13.0%
204
75+ 6.5%
37
6.5%
24
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
2.4%
7
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
18-24 59.5%
197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
197
25-34 40.5%
134
32.3%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
264
35-44 0.0%
0
67.7%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
273
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
258
0.0%
0
16.4%
258
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
172
32.8%
134
19.5%
306
65-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.6%
203
12.9%
203
75+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
72
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
430
100.0%
409

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
18-24 25.8%
51
12.5%
58
15.8%
72
3.7%
17
12.6%
198
25-34 13.1%
26
12.7%
59
13.6%
62
25.6%
117
16.8%
264
35-44 18.7%
37
13.0%
60
17.5%
80
21.2%
97
17.4%
274
45-54 14.1%
28
17.3%
80
15.5%
71
17.5%
80
16.4%
259
55-64 13.1%
26
22.5%
104
20.4%
93
18.2%
83
19.4%
306
65-74 11.6%
23
16.4%
76
12.3%
56
10.3%
47
12.8%
202
75+ 3.5%
7
5.6%
26
5.0%
23
3.5%
16
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
457
100.0%
457

1575


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
18-24 10.4%
109
7.2%
13
20.5%
24
22.5%
51
12.5%
197
25-34 15.4%
161
22.1%
40
15.4%
18
19.8%
45
16.8%
264
35-44 14.5%
152
26.5%
48
23.9%
28
19.8%
45
17.4%
273
45-54 16.2%
169
13.3%
24
17.9%
21
18.9%
43
16.4%
257
55-64 21.3%
223
19.3%
35
13.7%
16
13.7%
31
19.4%
305
65-74 16.1%
168
8.8%
16
6.8%
8
4.8%
11
12.9%
203
75+ 6.0%
63
2.8%
5
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
4.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
181
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 14.2%
108
11.0%
89
12.5%
197
25-34 15.4%
117
18.1%
147
16.8%
264
35-44 18.8%
143
16.0%
130
17.4%
273
45-54 17.0%
129
15.9%
129
16.4%
258
55-64 17.3%
132
21.3%
173
19.4%
305
65-74 13.0%
99
12.8%
104
12.9%
203
75+ 4.3%
33
4.8%
39
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
18-24 17.9%
40
8.8%
21
11.0%
37
10.4%
37
14.9%
63
12.6%
198
25-34 14.8%
33
18.0%
43
20.6%
69
20.8%
74
10.7%
45
16.8%
264
35-44 17.9%
40
13.4%
32
14.6%
49
17.2%
61
21.6%
91
17.3%
273
45-54 15.7%
35
11.3%
27
17.6%
59
16.3%
58
18.7%
79
16.4%
258
55-64 17.0%
38
25.1%
60
19.1%
64
17.2%
61
19.7%
83
19.4%
306
65-74 11.7%
26
15.1%
36
14.0%
47
13.2%
47
11.1%
47
12.9%
203
75+ 4.9%
11
8.4%
20
3.0%
10
4.8%
17
3.3%
14
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
18-24 1.4%
11
2.0%
5
43.5%
172
7.4%
9
12.5%
197
25-34 14.9%
120
3.2%
8
22.8%
90
37.7%
46
16.8%
264
35-44 20.8%
167
12.7%
32
11.6%
46
23.8%
29
17.4%
274
45-54 17.7%
142
17.5%
44
12.9%
51
17.2%
21
16.4%
258
55-64 23.3%
187
32.1%
81
6.6%
26
9.8%
12
19.5%
306
65-74 17.7%
142
19.0%
48
2.0%
8
4.1%
5
12.9%
203
75+ 4.4%
35
13.5%
34
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-24 10.1%
29
14.2%
48
11.1%
65
14.9%
54
12.5%
196
25-34 12.6%
36
19.0%
64
14.9%
87
20.9%
76
16.8%
263
35-44 17.5%
50
15.7%
53
17.3%
101
19.0%
69
17.4%
273
45-54 17.8%
51
15.7%
53
16.4%
96
16.0%
58
16.4%
258
55-64 18.5%
53
18.1%
61
24.1%
141
13.8%
50
19.4%
305
65-74 17.5%
50
13.6%
46
11.1%
65
11.6%
42
12.9%
203
75+ 5.9%
17
3.6%
12
5.0%
29
3.9%
14
4.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
337
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1570



Bookmark and Share