Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PPAGECT4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Age - 4 Categories
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 331 21% 21%
30-44 404 25.7% 46.7%
45-59 430 27.3% 74%
60+ 408 25.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
18-29 17.5%
100
16.8%
62
26.8%
48
24.2%
39
27.6%
79
21.0%
328
30-44 21.5%
123
20.4%
75
35.2%
63
28.6%
46
32.5%
93
25.6%
400
45-59 25.4%
145
35.1%
129
25.7%
46
27.3%
44
22.4%
64
27.3%
428
60+ 35.6%
203
27.7%
102
12.3%
22
19.9%
32
17.5%
50
26.1%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
331
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
331
30-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
404
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
404
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
430
0.0%
0
27.3%
430
60+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
408
25.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
18-29 32.2%
64
20.3%
94
21.9%
100
16.0%
73
21.0%
331
30-44 25.6%
51
17.9%
83
24.8%
113
34.4%
157
25.7%
404
45-59 17.6%
35
30.2%
140
27.6%
126
28.5%
130
27.4%
431
60+ 24.6%
49
31.7%
147
25.7%
117
21.1%
96
26.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
464
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1575


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
18-29 17.9%
187
19.1%
35
28.8%
34
33.3%
76
21.1%
332
30-44 22.5%
235
36.6%
67
30.5%
36
28.5%
65
25.6%
403
45-59 28.6%
299
19.7%
36
25.4%
30
28.9%
66
27.4%
431
60+ 31.1%
325
24.6%
45
15.3%
18
9.2%
21
26.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
118
100.0%
228

1575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 22.4%
171
19.7%
160
21.0%
331
30-44 26.0%
198
25.4%
206
25.7%
404
45-59 27.5%
210
27.3%
221
27.4%
431
60+ 24.1%
184
27.6%
224
25.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
811

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
18-29 23.9%
53
19.7%
47
24.8%
83
20.8%
74
17.6%
74
21.0%
331
30-44 26.6%
59
20.5%
49
21.5%
72
27.5%
98
29.7%
125
25.6%
403
45-59 23.0%
51
23.4%
56
28.4%
95
26.7%
95
31.6%
133
27.3%
430
60+ 26.6%
59
36.4%
87
25.4%
85
25.0%
89
21.1%
89
26.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
356
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
18-29 8.6%
69
3.2%
8
55.6%
219
28.7%
35
21.0%
331
30-44 28.5%
230
14.7%
37
22.3%
88
40.2%
49
25.7%
404
45-59 31.6%
255
33.7%
85
16.5%
65
21.3%
26
27.4%
431
60+ 31.3%
252
48.4%
122
5.6%
22
9.8%
12
25.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 15.7%
45
26.3%
89
18.1%
106
25.1%
91
21.0%
331
30-44 24.7%
71
22.7%
77
25.3%
148
29.8%
108
25.7%
404
45-59 29.6%
85
24.2%
82
30.8%
180
23.2%
84
27.4%
431
60+ 30.0%
86
26.8%
91
25.8%
151
21.8%
79
25.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
362

1573



Bookmark and Share