Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPETHM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race/Ethnicity
  1) White, non-Hispanic
  2) Black, non-Hispanic
  3) Other, non-Hispanic
  4) Hispanic
  5) 2+ races, non-Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White, non-Hispanic 1046 66.5% 66.5%
Black, non-Hispanic 183 11.6% 78.1%
Other, non-Hispanic 97 6.2% 84.3%
Hispanic 227 14.4% 98.7%
2+ races, non-Hispanic 20 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 69.8%
398
67.8%
249
60.9%
109
48.1%
77
73.1%
209
66.7%
1042
Black, non-Hispanic 16.7%
95
3.3%
12
17.3%
31
10.0%
16
8.7%
25
11.5%
179
Other, non-Hispanic 4.0%
23
4.6%
17
2.8%
5
21.9%
35
5.9%
17
6.2%
97
Hispanic 8.8%
50
23.4%
86
16.2%
29
18.8%
30
10.5%
30
14.4%
225
2+ races, non-Hispanic 0.7%
4
0.8%
3
2.8%
5
1.3%
2
1.7%
5
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
286

1562


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 56.5%
187
58.3%
235
69.5%
299
79.5%
325
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 10.6%
35
16.6%
67
8.4%
36
11.0%
45
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 8.5%
28
7.9%
32
5.1%
22
3.4%
14
6.1%
96
Hispanic 23.0%
76
16.1%
65
15.3%
66
5.1%
21
14.5%
228
2+ races, non-Hispanic 1.5%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
7
1.0%
4
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
430
100.0%
409

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 54.8%
109
65.9%
305
66.7%
304
71.7%
327
66.4%
1045
Black, non-Hispanic 16.1%
32
14.3%
66
12.1%
55
6.6%
30
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 3.5%
7
3.0%
14
6.8%
31
10.1%
46
6.2%
98
Hispanic 25.1%
50
16.4%
76
12.3%
56
10.1%
46
14.5%
228
2+ races, non-Hispanic 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
2.2%
10
1.5%
7
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 100.0%
1046
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
97
0.0%
0
6.2%
97
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
14.4%
227
2+ races, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
20
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 68.7%
523
64.5%
523
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 11.3%
86
11.8%
96
11.6%
182
Other, non-Hispanic 6.0%
46
6.3%
51
6.2%
97
Hispanic 13.0%
99
15.8%
128
14.4%
227
2+ races, non-Hispanic 0.9%
7
1.6%
13
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 55.4%
123
63.6%
152
60.6%
203
73.2%
260
73.3%
308
66.6%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 22.1%
49
16.7%
40
11.0%
37
8.2%
29
6.4%
27
11.6%
182
Other, non-Hispanic 5.4%
12
2.9%
7
5.7%
19
6.5%
23
8.3%
35
6.1%
96
Hispanic 16.2%
36
15.1%
36
20.9%
70
11.0%
39
11.0%
46
14.4%
227
2+ races, non-Hispanic 0.9%
2
1.7%
4
1.8%
6
1.1%
4
1.0%
4
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
420

1571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 72.3%
583
67.1%
169
53.0%
209
69.7%
85
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 7.3%
59
12.7%
32
18.3%
72
15.6%
19
11.6%
182
Other, non-Hispanic 6.6%
53
2.4%
6
8.1%
32
4.9%
6
6.2%
97
Hispanic 12.8%
103
15.9%
40
18.8%
74
9.0%
11
14.5%
228
2+ races, non-Hispanic 1.0%
8
2.0%
5
1.8%
7
0.8%
1
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 73.2%
210
75.2%
255
65.5%
383
54.5%
198
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 8.7%
25
10.9%
37
17.3%
101
5.5%
20
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 7.0%
20
2.4%
8
3.8%
22
12.9%
47
6.2%
97
Hispanic 10.1%
29
10.9%
37
12.1%
71
24.8%
90
14.4%
227
2+ races, non-Hispanic 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
8
2.2%
8
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1574



Bookmark and Share