Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPGENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 762 48.4% 48.4%
Female 811 51.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Male 46.7%
266
48.1%
177
44.1%
79
49.1%
79
53.1%
152
48.1%
753
Female 53.3%
304
51.9%
191
55.9%
100
50.9%
82
46.9%
134
51.9%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Male 51.7%
171
49.0%
198
48.7%
210
45.1%
184
48.5%
763
Female 48.3%
160
51.0%
206
51.3%
221
54.9%
224
51.5%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Male 53.0%
105
44.1%
204
52.0%
237
47.4%
216
48.4%
762
Female 47.0%
93
55.9%
259
48.0%
219
52.6%
240
51.6%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Male 50.0%
523
47.3%
86
45.8%
54
43.6%
99
48.4%
762
Female 50.0%
523
52.7%
96
54.2%
64
56.4%
128
51.6%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
762
0.0%
0
48.4%
762
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
811
51.6%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Male 43.0%
96
41.8%
100
50.1%
168
53.8%
191
49.2%
207
48.4%
762
Female 57.0%
127
58.2%
139
49.9%
167
46.2%
164
50.8%
214
51.6%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Male 49.9%
402
37.1%
93
55.4%
219
39.7%
48
48.4%
762
Female 50.1%
404
62.9%
158
44.6%
176
60.3%
73
51.6%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
251
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 48.8%
140
52.4%
177
47.8%
279
45.7%
166
48.5%
762
Female 51.2%
147
47.6%
161
52.2%
305
54.3%
197
51.5%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1572



Bookmark and Share