Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPHHHEAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Household head
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 357 22.7% 22.7%
Yes 1216 77.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 20.7%
118
19.0%
70
26.3%
47
20.0%
32
29.7%
85
22.5%
352
Yes 79.3%
452
81.0%
298
73.7%
132
80.0%
128
70.3%
201
77.5%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
286

1563


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 57.7%
191
20.6%
83
12.6%
54
7.1%
29
22.7%
357
Yes 42.3%
140
79.4%
320
87.4%
376
92.9%
379
77.3%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 38.2%
76
27.5%
127
21.9%
100
12.1%
55
22.8%
358
Yes 61.8%
123
72.5%
335
78.1%
356
87.9%
401
77.2%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 20.3%
212
26.2%
48
22.2%
26
31.3%
71
22.7%
357
Yes 79.7%
833
73.8%
135
77.8%
91
68.7%
156
77.3%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.5%
179
22.0%
179
22.7%
358
Yes 76.5%
583
78.0%
633
77.3%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
812

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 24.2%
54
22.2%
53
23.6%
79
24.5%
87
20.0%
84
22.7%
357
Yes 75.8%
169
77.8%
186
76.4%
256
75.5%
268
80.0%
337
77.3%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 9.8%
79
11.5%
29
50.4%
199
42.6%
52
22.8%
359
Yes 90.2%
727
88.5%
223
49.6%
196
57.4%
70
77.2%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1575


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 17.8%
51
20.4%
69
24.1%
141
26.4%
96
22.7%
357
Yes 82.2%
235
79.6%
269
75.9%
444
73.6%
267
77.3%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1572



Bookmark and Share