Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_IRREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Irreligious [ID_IRRELIGIOUS]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1556 98.9% 98.9%
Yes 17 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 100.0%
571
99.7%
367
100.0%
179
96.3%
154
96.5%
276
98.9%
1547
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.5%
10
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 98.8%
327
99.3%
400
99.3%
428
98.5%
402
99.0%
1557
Yes 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.5%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 98.5%
195
99.8%
462
98.9%
451
98.2%
448
98.9%
1556
Yes 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
1.8%
8
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 98.7%
1032
100.0%
183
97.4%
114
100.0%
227
98.9%
1556
Yes 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.6%
751
99.3%
805
98.9%
1556
Yes 1.4%
11
0.7%
6
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 99.5%
221
100.0%
239
98.8%
332
98.3%
350
98.6%
415
98.9%
1557
Yes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
356
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 99.0%
797
98.8%
249
98.7%
390
99.2%
120
98.9%
1556
Yes 1.0%
8
1.2%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.6%
280
99.1%
336
99.1%
579
99.4%
361
98.9%
1556
Yes 2.4%
7
0.9%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share