Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PPHOUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Housing type
  1) A one-family house detached from any other house
  2) A one-family house attached to one or more houses
  3) A building with two or more apartments
  4) A mobile home
  5) Boat, RV, van, etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A one-family house detached from any other house 1070 68% 68%
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 141 9% 77%
A building with two or more apartments 292 18.6% 95.6%
A mobile home 62 3.9% 99.5%
Boat, RV, van, etc. 8 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 71.2%
406
72.6%
267
61.5%
110
61.3%
98
63.8%
183
68.0%
1064
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 7.9%
45
10.3%
38
9.5%
17
9.4%
15
8.7%
25
9.0%
140
A building with two or more apartments 16.0%
91
15.2%
56
25.1%
45
25.6%
41
20.2%
58
18.6%
291
A mobile home 4.9%
28
1.9%
7
3.9%
7
1.9%
3
5.6%
16
3.9%
61
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 62.5%
207
58.6%
236
73.1%
315
76.3%
312
68.0%
1070
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 12.1%
40
11.7%
47
7.2%
31
5.4%
22
8.9%
140
A building with two or more apartments 20.8%
69
25.8%
104
15.1%
65
13.4%
55
18.6%
293
A mobile home 3.6%
12
3.0%
12
4.4%
19
4.9%
20
4.0%
63
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
409

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 63.6%
126
68.1%
314
69.5%
317
68.5%
313
68.1%
1070
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 10.1%
20
8.0%
37
9.6%
44
8.5%
39
8.9%
140
A building with two or more apartments 18.2%
36
17.8%
82
15.8%
72
22.3%
102
18.6%
292
A mobile home 6.1%
12
5.4%
25
4.8%
22
0.7%
3
3.9%
62
Boat, RV, van, etc. 2.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
461
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 72.6%
759
53.6%
98
65.8%
77
59.5%
135
68.0%
1069
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 6.6%
69
11.5%
21
9.4%
11
17.2%
39
8.9%
140
A building with two or more apartments 16.2%
169
30.1%
55
22.2%
26
18.9%
43
18.6%
293
A mobile home 4.3%
45
3.3%
6
2.6%
3
3.5%
8
3.9%
62
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 66.4%
506
69.5%
564
68.0%
1070
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 7.7%
59
10.1%
82
9.0%
141
A building with two or more apartments 20.2%
154
17.1%
139
18.6%
293
A mobile home 5.0%
38
3.0%
24
3.9%
62
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
812

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 39.6%
88
59.6%
143
63.2%
211
77.8%
277
83.4%
351
68.0%
1070
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 13.5%
30
7.1%
17
10.2%
34
9.6%
34
6.2%
26
9.0%
141
A building with two or more apartments 35.6%
79
24.6%
59
22.2%
74
11.2%
40
9.5%
40
18.6%
292
A mobile home 9.0%
20
8.8%
21
4.2%
14
1.4%
5
0.7%
3
4.0%
63
Boat, RV, van, etc. 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
334
100.0%
356
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 79.2%
638
53.6%
135
58.0%
229
56.2%
68
68.0%
1070
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 6.0%
48
10.7%
27
13.4%
53
11.6%
14
9.0%
142
A building with two or more apartments 11.5%
93
29.4%
74
24.1%
95
24.8%
30
18.6%
292
A mobile home 3.1%
25
6.3%
16
4.6%
18
2.5%
3
3.9%
62
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A one-family house detached from any other house 62.4%
179
72.9%
247
69.3%
405
65.8%
239
68.0%
1070
A one-family house attached to one or more houses 8.7%
25
5.6%
19
9.8%
57
11.0%
40
9.0%
141
A building with two or more apartments 27.5%
79
18.9%
64
14.4%
84
17.9%
65
18.6%
292
A mobile home 1.4%
4
2.4%
8
6.0%
35
4.4%
16
4.0%
63
Boat, RV, van, etc. 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share