Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PPMARIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Marital status
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Living with partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 805 51.2% 51.2%
Widowed 68 4.3% 55.5%
Divorced 168 10.7% 66.2%
Separated 15 1% 67.2%
Never married 394 25.1% 92.3%
Living with partner 121 7.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Married 55.4%
317
56.7%
208
36.7%
66
51.3%
82
45.6%
131
51.3%
804
Widowed 6.1%
35
6.3%
23
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
4.3%
68
Divorced 12.1%
69
7.1%
26
16.1%
29
11.9%
19
8.4%
24
10.7%
167
Separated 0.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Never married 20.5%
117
23.7%
87
34.4%
62
26.3%
42
29.3%
84
25.0%
392
Living with partner 5.1%
29
4.4%
16
10.6%
19
7.5%
12
15.0%
43
7.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Married 20.8%
69
56.9%
230
59.2%
255
61.8%
252
51.2%
806
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.8%
12
13.5%
55
4.4%
69
Divorced 1.8%
6
7.7%
31
15.3%
66
15.9%
65
10.7%
168
Separated 0.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.6%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
15
Never married 66.2%
219
21.8%
88
15.1%
65
5.4%
22
25.0%
394
Living with partner 10.6%
35
12.1%
49
6.0%
26
2.9%
12
7.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Married 35.5%
70
48.6%
225
48.4%
220
63.3%
290
51.2%
805
Widowed 2.5%
5
8.0%
37
3.1%
14
2.6%
12
4.3%
68
Divorced 13.7%
27
9.3%
43
13.6%
62
7.9%
36
10.7%
168
Separated 2.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
15
Never married 31.0%
61
26.1%
121
27.7%
126
19.0%
87
25.1%
395
Living with partner 14.7%
29
7.6%
35
6.4%
29
6.3%
29
7.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
463
100.0%
455
100.0%
458

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Married 55.7%
583
32.6%
59
51.7%
61
45.2%
103
51.2%
806
Widowed 5.5%
58
1.1%
2
4.2%
5
1.8%
4
4.4%
69
Divorced 10.1%
106
15.5%
28
3.4%
4
13.2%
30
10.7%
168
Separated 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
6
1.0%
16
Never married 20.0%
209
39.8%
72
33.1%
39
32.5%
74
25.0%
394
Living with partner 8.1%
85
10.5%
19
5.1%
6
4.8%
11
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
181
100.0%
118
100.0%
228

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 52.7%
402
49.8%
404
51.2%
806
Widowed 2.4%
18
6.3%
51
4.4%
69
Divorced 9.3%
71
12.0%
97
10.7%
168
Separated 0.7%
5
1.2%
10
1.0%
15
Never married 28.7%
219
21.7%
176
25.1%
395
Living with partner 6.3%
48
9.0%
73
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
811

1574


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Married 17.9%
40
41.0%
98
52.4%
176
59.2%
210
67.1%
282
51.2%
806
Widowed 7.2%
16
10.5%
25
3.0%
10
2.3%
8
2.4%
10
4.4%
69
Divorced 24.2%
54
15.9%
38
11.0%
37
6.2%
22
3.8%
16
10.6%
167
Separated 1.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
16
Never married 37.2%
83
24.3%
58
25.6%
86
23.9%
85
19.5%
82
25.0%
394
Living with partner 12.1%
27
7.9%
19
6.3%
21
7.6%
27
6.4%
27
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
420

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Married 100.0%
805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.2%
805
Widowed 0.0%
0
27.1%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
68
Divorced 0.0%
0
66.9%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
168
Separated 0.0%
0
6.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
394
0.0%
0
25.1%
394
Living with partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
251
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1571


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 50.5%
145
52.8%
179
50.6%
296
51.1%
185
51.2%
805
Widowed 4.5%
13
4.1%
14
4.8%
28
3.9%
14
4.4%
69
Divorced 8.4%
24
10.6%
36
12.5%
73
9.9%
36
10.7%
169
Separated 1.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
15
Never married 29.3%
84
23.6%
80
23.4%
137
25.7%
93
25.0%
394
Living with partner 5.6%
16
8.3%
28
7.9%
46
8.6%
31
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
362

1573



Bookmark and Share