Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPMSACAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

MSA Status
  0) Non-metro
  1) Metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-metro 250 15.9% 15.9%
Metro 1323 84.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Non-metro 21.1%
120
12.8%
47
11.2%
20
13.0%
21
14.6%
42
16.0%
250
Metro 78.9%
450
87.2%
321
88.8%
159
87.0%
140
85.4%
245
84.0%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
287

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Non-metro 14.2%
47
11.4%
46
18.6%
80
19.1%
78
15.9%
251
Metro 85.8%
284
88.6%
358
81.4%
351
80.9%
330
84.1%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Non-metro 17.1%
34
23.8%
110
14.9%
68
8.5%
39
15.9%
251
Metro 82.9%
165
76.2%
352
85.1%
388
91.5%
418
84.1%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Non-metro 19.3%
202
11.0%
20
7.6%
9
8.8%
20
15.9%
251
Metro 80.7%
844
89.0%
162
92.4%
109
91.2%
208
84.1%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
118
100.0%
228

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-metro 15.7%
120
16.0%
130
15.9%
250
Metro 84.3%
642
84.0%
681
84.1%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Non-metro 21.1%
47
19.7%
47
17.9%
60
16.3%
58
9.0%
38
15.9%
250
Metro 78.9%
176
80.3%
192
82.1%
275
83.7%
297
91.0%
383
84.1%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Non-metro 16.9%
136
16.3%
41
13.5%
53
16.4%
20
15.9%
250
Metro 83.1%
669
83.7%
210
86.5%
341
83.6%
102
84.1%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
251
100.0%
394
100.0%
122

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-metro 10.5%
30
22.7%
77
18.2%
106
10.2%
37
15.9%
250
Metro 89.5%
257
77.3%
262
81.8%
478
89.8%
326
84.1%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share