Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PPRENT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Ownership status of living quarters
  1) Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household
  2) Rented for cash
  3) Occupied without payment of cash rent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 1089 69.2% 69.2%
Rented for cash 431 27.4% 96.6%
Occupied without payment of cash rent 53 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 71.9%
410
77.4%
284
59.8%
107
60.9%
98
64.7%
185
69.4%
1084
Rented for cash 25.1%
143
20.2%
74
38.5%
69
36.6%
59
28.3%
81
27.3%
426
Occupied without payment of cash rent 3.0%
17
2.5%
9
1.7%
3
2.5%
4
7.0%
20
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1563


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 58.0%
192
58.4%
236
76.1%
328
81.6%
333
69.2%
1089
Rented for cash 38.4%
127
37.9%
153
20.0%
86
16.2%
66
27.4%
432
Occupied without payment of cash rent 3.6%
12
3.7%
15
3.9%
17
2.2%
9
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 55.6%
110
67.6%
313
70.8%
323
75.0%
342
69.2%
1088
Rented for cash 35.4%
70
28.1%
130
26.3%
120
24.3%
111
27.4%
431
Occupied without payment of cash rent 9.1%
18
4.3%
20
2.9%
13
0.7%
3
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 74.1%
776
50.8%
93
69.2%
81
61.4%
140
69.2%
1090
Rented for cash 22.7%
238
44.3%
81
28.2%
33
35.1%
80
27.4%
432
Occupied without payment of cash rent 3.2%
33
4.9%
9
2.6%
3
3.5%
8
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 67.9%
517
70.4%
572
69.2%
1089
Rented for cash 29.3%
223
25.6%
208
27.4%
431
Occupied without payment of cash rent 2.8%
21
3.9%
32
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
812

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 37.8%
84
55.4%
133
63.6%
213
83.9%
298
85.7%
361
69.2%
1089
Rented for cash 52.7%
117
41.3%
99
32.2%
108
14.6%
52
13.1%
55
27.4%
431
Occupied without payment of cash rent 9.5%
21
3.3%
8
4.2%
14
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 79.9%
644
61.1%
154
59.4%
234
47.1%
57
69.2%
1089
Rented for cash 18.0%
145
33.3%
84
36.8%
145
47.1%
57
27.4%
431
Occupied without payment of cash rent 2.1%
17
5.6%
14
3.8%
15
5.8%
7
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Owned or being bought by you or someone in your household 66.6%
191
72.0%
244
69.9%
409
67.8%
246
69.3%
1090
Rented for cash 32.4%
93
23.6%
80
25.6%
150
29.8%
108
27.4%
431
Occupied without payment of cash rent 1.0%
3
4.4%
15
4.4%
26
2.5%
9
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1574



Bookmark and Share