Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Religiously indifferent [ID_RELINDIFF]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1402 89.1% 89.1%
Yes 171 10.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 96.8%
552
87.8%
323
92.2%
165
91.9%
147
71.8%
206
89.1%
1393
Yes 3.2%
18
12.2%
45
7.8%
14
8.1%
13
28.2%
81
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 85.5%
283
89.1%
359
91.2%
393
90.0%
367
89.1%
1402
Yes 14.5%
48
10.9%
44
8.8%
38
10.0%
41
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 91.0%
181
89.6%
414
88.1%
401
88.8%
405
89.1%
1401
Yes 9.0%
18
10.4%
48
11.9%
54
11.2%
51
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
462
100.0%
455
100.0%
456

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 88.0%
920
95.1%
174
89.7%
105
89.4%
203
89.1%
1402
Yes 12.0%
126
4.9%
9
10.3%
12
10.6%
24
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.4%
673
89.8%
729
89.1%
1402
Yes 11.6%
88
10.2%
83
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
812

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 90.6%
202
91.6%
219
91.9%
308
87.6%
311
86.0%
362
89.1%
1402
Yes 9.4%
21
8.4%
20
8.1%
27
12.4%
44
14.0%
59
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 90.2%
727
92.1%
232
87.3%
344
82.0%
100
89.1%
1403
Yes 9.8%
79
7.9%
20
12.7%
50
18.0%
22
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.8%
252
87.3%
295
90.8%
530
89.3%
324
89.1%
1401
Yes 12.2%
35
12.7%
43
9.2%
54
10.7%
39
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1572



Bookmark and Share