Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PPWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Current employment status
  1) Working -- as a paid employee
  2) Working -- self-employed
  3) Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job
  4) Not working -- looking for work
  5) Not working -- retired
  6) Not working -- disabled
  7) Not working -- other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Working -- as a paid employee 758 48.2% 48.2%
Working -- self-employed 120 7.6% 55.8%
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 16 1% 56.8%
Not working -- looking for work 136 8.6% 65.4%
Not working -- retired 278 17.7% 83.1%
Not working -- disabled 117 7.4% 90.5%
Not working -- other 148 9.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 42.5%
242
50.5%
186
54.5%
97
51.6%
83
51.6%
147
48.3%
755
Working -- self-employed 6.0%
34
10.3%
38
9.6%
17
8.7%
14
5.6%
16
7.6%
119
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 1.1%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.9%
14
Not working -- looking for work 7.4%
42
6.3%
23
8.4%
15
9.3%
15
14.4%
41
8.7%
136
Not working -- retired 24.9%
142
18.5%
68
9.0%
16
13.0%
21
11.2%
32
17.9%
279
Not working -- disabled 9.6%
55
3.5%
13
9.0%
16
7.5%
12
6.7%
19
7.4%
115
Not working -- other 8.6%
49
10.3%
38
9.6%
17
8.7%
14
9.1%
26
9.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
368
100.0%
178
100.0%
161
100.0%
285

1562


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 54.7%
181
62.8%
253
58.0%
249
18.2%
74
48.2%
757
Working -- self-employed 1.5%
5
8.9%
36
11.9%
51
6.9%
28
7.6%
120
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 2.1%
7
1.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
15
Not working -- looking for work 17.8%
59
10.4%
42
6.3%
27
1.7%
7
8.6%
135
Not working -- retired 0.6%
2
1.2%
5
4.9%
21
61.4%
250
17.7%
278
Not working -- disabled 3.0%
10
3.5%
14
12.4%
53
9.8%
40
7.5%
117
Not working -- other 20.2%
67
11.9%
48
6.1%
26
1.7%
7
9.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
429
100.0%
407

1570


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 30.2%
60
34.3%
159
49.8%
227
68.6%
313
48.2%
759
Working -- self-employed 4.0%
8
7.3%
34
9.9%
45
7.2%
33
7.6%
120
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 3.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
16
Not working -- looking for work 12.6%
25
13.4%
62
6.8%
31
3.9%
18
8.6%
136
Not working -- retired 19.1%
38
24.0%
111
14.9%
68
13.4%
61
17.7%
278
Not working -- disabled 13.6%
27
9.7%
45
9.0%
41
0.9%
4
7.4%
117
Not working -- other 17.6%
35
10.4%
48
8.8%
40
5.5%
25
9.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 49.2%
515
40.4%
74
51.7%
61
47.3%
107
48.1%
757
Working -- self-employed 8.7%
91
2.7%
5
5.9%
7
7.5%
17
7.6%
120
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 0.4%
4
1.6%
3
3.4%
4
2.7%
6
1.1%
17
Not working -- looking for work 5.5%
58
16.4%
30
12.7%
15
14.6%
33
8.6%
136
Not working -- retired 21.0%
220
16.4%
30
10.2%
12
7.1%
16
17.7%
278
Not working -- disabled 7.0%
73
14.8%
27
4.2%
5
5.8%
13
7.5%
118
Not working -- other 8.2%
86
7.7%
14
11.9%
14
15.0%
34
9.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
183
100.0%
118
100.0%
226

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 52.7%
401
43.9%
356
48.2%
757
Working -- self-employed 8.5%
65
6.8%
55
7.6%
120
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 1.3%
10
0.6%
5
1.0%
15
Not working -- looking for work 7.6%
58
9.7%
79
8.7%
137
Not working -- retired 17.1%
130
18.2%
148
17.7%
278
Not working -- disabled 7.2%
55
7.5%
61
7.4%
116
Not working -- other 5.5%
42
13.2%
107
9.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 24.1%
54
41.7%
100
47.6%
160
52.1%
185
61.8%
259
48.2%
758
Working -- self-employed 7.6%
17
7.1%
17
7.4%
25
9.3%
33
6.7%
28
7.6%
120
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 3.1%
7
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
15
Not working -- looking for work 18.3%
41
8.8%
21
7.7%
26
6.8%
24
6.0%
25
8.7%
137
Not working -- retired 14.7%
33
22.5%
54
18.2%
61
18.3%
65
15.5%
65
17.7%
278
Not working -- disabled 24.1%
54
10.4%
25
7.4%
25
2.3%
8
1.2%
5
7.4%
117
Not working -- other 8.0%
18
7.5%
18
11.6%
39
11.3%
40
8.1%
34
9.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
240
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
419

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 49.1%
396
38.6%
97
50.6%
200
53.7%
65
48.2%
758
Working -- self-employed 9.0%
73
5.6%
14
6.1%
24
7.4%
9
7.6%
120
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
5.0%
6
1.0%
16
Not working -- looking for work 4.5%
36
4.4%
11
18.2%
72
14.9%
18
8.7%
137
Not working -- retired 22.3%
180
28.7%
72
4.6%
18
6.6%
8
17.7%
278
Not working -- disabled 5.0%
40
19.5%
49
4.6%
18
8.3%
10
7.4%
117
Not working -- other 9.7%
78
3.2%
8
14.4%
57
4.1%
5
9.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
251
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Working -- as a paid employee 51.7%
148
51.5%
174
45.1%
264
47.3%
172
48.2%
758
Working -- self-employed 7.0%
20
6.8%
23
8.0%
47
8.0%
29
7.6%
119
Not working -- on temporary layoff from a job 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
6
1.0%
16
Not working -- looking for work 9.1%
26
7.7%
26
7.7%
45
10.7%
39
8.6%
136
Not working -- retired 21.7%
62
17.2%
58
17.7%
104
15.1%
55
17.7%
279
Not working -- disabled 4.5%
13
8.9%
30
10.2%
60
3.8%
14
7.4%
117
Not working -- other 5.2%
15
7.4%
25
10.2%
60
13.5%
49
9.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
338
100.0%
586
100.0%
364

1574



Bookmark and Share