Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PPNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Household internet access
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 337 21.4% 21.4%
Yes 1236 78.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 21.9%
125
19.3%
71
17.3%
31
16.8%
27
27.6%
79
21.3%
333
Yes 78.1%
445
80.7%
296
82.7%
148
83.2%
134
72.4%
207
78.7%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1563


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 13.3%
44
14.1%
57
21.9%
94
34.8%
142
21.4%
337
Yes 86.7%
287
85.9%
347
78.1%
336
65.2%
266
78.6%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 36.4%
72
28.8%
133
19.3%
88
9.6%
44
21.4%
337
Yes 63.6%
126
71.2%
329
80.7%
368
90.4%
412
78.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 21.9%
229
30.1%
55
17.9%
21
14.5%
33
21.5%
338
Yes 78.1%
817
69.9%
128
82.1%
96
85.5%
195
78.5%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.5%
156
22.3%
181
21.4%
337
Yes 79.5%
606
77.7%
630
78.6%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 56.5%
126
33.1%
79
17.0%
57
13.5%
48
6.4%
27
21.4%
337
Yes 43.5%
97
66.9%
160
83.0%
278
86.5%
307
93.6%
394
78.6%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 15.2%
122
37.5%
94
22.8%
90
25.6%
31
21.4%
337
Yes 84.8%
683
62.5%
157
77.2%
305
74.4%
90
78.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
251
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 20.9%
60
22.7%
77
22.8%
133
18.7%
68
21.5%
338
Yes 79.1%
227
77.3%
262
77.2%
451
81.3%
295
78.5%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share