Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your religious preference, if any? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic)
  4) Other
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 571 36.5% 36.5%
Catholic 367 23.5% 60%
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 179 11.4% 71.4%
Other 161 10.3% 81.7%
None 286 18.3% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
571
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.5%
571
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
367
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
367
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
179
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
161
0.0%
0
10.3%
161
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
286
18.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Protestant 30.5%
100
30.8%
123
33.9%
145
49.6%
203
36.5%
571
Catholic 18.9%
62
18.8%
75
30.1%
129
24.9%
102
23.5%
368
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 14.6%
48
15.8%
63
10.7%
46
5.4%
22
11.4%
179
Other 11.9%
39
11.5%
46
10.3%
44
7.8%
32
10.3%
161
None 24.1%
79
23.3%
93
15.0%
64
12.2%
50
18.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
400
100.0%
428
100.0%
409

1565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Protestant 32.1%
62
41.3%
191
34.9%
159
34.9%
159
36.4%
571
Catholic 22.8%
44
25.3%
117
20.2%
92
25.2%
115
23.5%
368
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 12.4%
24
10.6%
49
13.8%
63
9.6%
44
11.5%
180
Other 8.8%
17
8.4%
39
11.9%
54
11.2%
51
10.3%
161
None 23.8%
46
14.5%
67
19.1%
87
19.1%
87
18.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
463
100.0%
455
100.0%
456

1567


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Protestant 38.2%
398
53.1%
95
23.5%
28
22.2%
50
36.5%
571
Catholic 23.9%
249
6.7%
12
16.8%
20
38.2%
86
23.5%
367
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 10.5%
109
17.3%
31
9.2%
11
12.9%
29
11.5%
180
Other 7.4%
77
8.9%
16
31.9%
38
13.3%
30
10.3%
161
None 20.1%
209
14.0%
25
18.5%
22
13.3%
30
18.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
179
100.0%
119
100.0%
225

1565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 35.3%
266
37.5%
304
36.4%
570
Catholic 23.5%
177
23.6%
191
23.5%
368
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 10.5%
79
12.3%
100
11.4%
179
Other 10.5%
79
10.1%
82
10.3%
161
None 20.2%
152
16.5%
134
18.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
811

1564


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Protestant 35.3%
78
40.9%
97
36.7%
122
35.5%
126
35.3%
147
36.5%
570
Catholic 18.1%
40
19.4%
46
22.3%
74
26.8%
95
26.6%
111
23.4%
366
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 13.1%
29
12.2%
29
13.0%
43
9.9%
35
10.3%
43
11.5%
179
Other 11.8%
26
12.7%
30
11.7%
39
6.8%
24
9.8%
41
10.2%
160
None 21.7%
48
14.8%
35
16.3%
54
21.1%
75
18.0%
75
18.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
237
100.0%
332
100.0%
355
100.0%
417

1562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Protestant 39.4%
317
43.3%
109
29.8%
117
24.4%
29
36.5%
572
Catholic 25.9%
208
22.2%
56
22.2%
87
13.4%
16
23.4%
367
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 8.2%
66
13.1%
33
15.8%
62
16.0%
19
11.5%
180
Other 10.2%
82
9.9%
25
10.7%
42
10.1%
12
10.3%
161
None 16.3%
131
11.5%
29
21.4%
84
36.1%
43
18.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
252
100.0%
392
100.0%
119

1567


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 22.0%
63
39.9%
134
46.9%
272
28.1%
101
36.5%
570
Catholic 38.0%
109
25.0%
84
17.6%
102
20.0%
72
23.5%
367
Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) 9.4%
27
11.9%
40
12.1%
70
11.7%
42
11.5%
179
Other 14.3%
41
4.2%
14
10.0%
58
13.3%
48
10.3%
161
None 16.4%
47
19.0%
64
13.4%
78
26.9%
97
18.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
336
100.0%
580
100.0%
360

1563



Bookmark and Share