Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Education (Categorical) (For use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school
  3) Some college
  4) Bachelor's degree or higher

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 198 12.6% 12.6%
High school 462 29.4% 42%
Some college 456 29% 71%
Bachelor's degree or higher 456 29% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Less than high school 10.9%
62
12.0%
44
13.3%
24
10.6%
17
16.0%
46
12.3%
193
High school 33.5%
191
31.8%
117
27.2%
49
24.2%
39
23.3%
67
29.5%
463
Some college 27.8%
159
25.0%
92
35.0%
63
33.5%
54
30.3%
87
29.0%
455
Bachelor's degree or higher 27.8%
159
31.3%
115
24.4%
44
31.7%
51
30.3%
87
29.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
180
100.0%
161
100.0%
287

1567


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Less than high school 19.3%
64
12.6%
51
8.1%
35
12.0%
49
12.6%
199
High school 28.4%
94
20.5%
83
32.5%
140
35.9%
147
29.5%
464
Some college 30.2%
100
28.0%
113
29.2%
126
28.6%
117
29.0%
456
Bachelor's degree or higher 22.1%
73
38.9%
157
30.2%
130
23.5%
96
29.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
409

1575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
198
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
462
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
462
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
456
0.0%
0
29.0%
456
Bachelor's degree or higher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
456
29.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Less than high school 10.4%
109
17.5%
32
6.0%
7
21.9%
50
12.6%
198
High school 29.2%
305
36.1%
66
13.7%
16
33.3%
76
29.4%
463
Some college 29.1%
304
30.1%
55
35.0%
41
24.6%
56
29.0%
456
Bachelor's degree or higher 31.3%
327
16.4%
30
45.3%
53
20.2%
46
29.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 13.8%
105
11.5%
93
12.6%
198
High school 26.8%
204
31.9%
259
29.4%
463
Some college 31.1%
237
27.0%
219
29.0%
456
Bachelor's degree or higher 28.3%
216
29.6%
240
29.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than high school 27.0%
60
17.2%
41
10.4%
35
9.6%
34
6.7%
28
12.6%
198
High school 37.4%
83
43.5%
104
37.6%
126
23.4%
83
15.9%
67
29.5%
463
Some college 29.3%
65
27.2%
65
27.5%
92
31.0%
110
29.2%
123
28.9%
455
Bachelor's degree or higher 6.3%
14
12.1%
29
24.5%
82
36.1%
128
48.2%
203
29.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Less than high school 8.7%
70
15.0%
38
15.4%
61
23.8%
29
12.6%
198
High school 28.0%
225
32.4%
82
30.6%
121
28.7%
35
29.4%
463
Some college 27.3%
220
32.0%
81
31.9%
126
23.8%
29
29.0%
456
Bachelor's degree or higher 36.0%
290
20.6%
52
22.0%
87
23.8%
29
29.1%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
253
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1575


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 8.3%
24
16.9%
57
14.5%
85
8.8%
32
12.6%
198
High school 34.4%
99
25.7%
87
31.6%
185
25.1%
91
29.4%
462
Some college 27.1%
78
30.5%
103
27.4%
160
31.8%
115
29.0%
456
Bachelor's degree or higher 30.2%
87
26.9%
91
26.5%
155
34.3%
124
29.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
362

1573



Bookmark and Share